Glenview Park Golf Club
Plan your round at Glenview Park Golf Club
Glenview Park Golf Club is a public 18-hole, par-70 course in Glenview, run by the Glenview Park District, with three bent grass tee boxes on every hole. It plays 6,113 yards, and the Black tees are rated 69.6 with a 128 slope. The stretch from holes 2 through 5 is described as the toughest, with bunkers and trees in play, and the season runs from about mid-March to mid-November, weather permitting.
- Public
- 18 holes
- Par 70
Course strategy
Read the card before you play it
Walk the course
Glenview Park Golf Club hole by hole
Par 3Par 4Par 5
Hole 1
278
yds ·Silver
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 2
378
yds ·Silver
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 3
387
yds ·Silver
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 4
394
yds ·Silver
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 5
386
yds ·Silver
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 6
169
yds ·Silver
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 7
502
yds ·Silver
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 8
293
yds ·Silver
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 9
174
yds ·Silver
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 10
186
yds ·Silver
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 11
348
yds ·Silver
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 12
362
yds ·Silver
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 13
323
yds ·Silver
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 14
315
yds ·Silver
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 15
323
yds ·Silver
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 16
451
yds ·Silver
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 17
112
yds ·Silver
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 18
292
yds ·Silver
No notes for this hole yet.
ScorecardView the full scorecard+
Distances in yards
| Hole | Par | Hcp | Black | Silver/Black | Silver | Gold/Silver | Gold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 11 | 302 | 302 | 278 | 253 | 253 |
| 2 | 4 | 7 | 405 | 378 | 378 | 332 | 332 |
| 3 | 4 | 9 | 412 | 387 | 387 | 334 | 334 |
| 4 | 4 | 3 | 420 | 394 | 394 | 340 | 340 |
| 5 | 4 | 5 | 420 | 386 | 386 | 347 | 347 |
| 6 | 3 | 17 | 194 | 169 | 169 | 143 | 143 |
| 7 | 5 | 1 | 527 | 502 | 502 | 405 | 405 |
| 8 | 4 | 13 | 318 | 318 | 293 | 239 | 239 |
| 9 | 3 | 15 | 187 | 174 | 174 | 140 | 140 |
| Out | 35 | 3,185 | 3,010 | 2,961 | 2,533 | 2,533 | |
| 10 | 3 | 16 | 202 | 186 | 186 | 186 | 148 |
| 11 | 4 | 2 | 370 | 348 | 348 | 348 | 305 |
| 12 | 4 | 10 | 386 | 362 | 362 | 362 | 320 |
| 13 | 4 | 12 | 340 | 340 | 323 | 323 | 267 |
| 14 | 4 | 6 | 344 | 344 | 315 | 315 | 279 |
| 15 | 4 | 14 | 343 | 343 | 323 | 323 | 277 |
| 16 | 5 | 4 | 481 | 481 | 451 | 451 | 403 |
| 17 | 3 | 18 | 140 | 140 | 112 | 112 | 88 |
| 18 | 4 | 8 | 322 | 322 | 292 | 292 | 254 |
| In | 35 | 2,928 | 2,866 | 2,712 | 2,712 | 2,341 | |
| Total | 70 | 6,113 | 5,876 | 5,673 | 5,245 | 4,874 | |
| Rating / Slope | 69.6 / 128 | 68.6 / 125 | 67.6 / 123 | 65.7 / 118 | 64.0 / 114 | ||
| Women's rating / slope | 75.1 / 135 | 73.9 / 133 | 72.7 / 130 | 70.3 / 125 | 68.3 / 120 | ||
Scorecard data: OpenGolfAPI, © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Before you go
Everything to know on arrival
Know before you go
- ✓Book your tee time online
- ✓Players must be at least 8 years old
- ✓Children 11 and under need an adult or must pass a playability test
- ✓Check the season dates, mid-March to mid-November, weather permitting
Practice facilities
Golf lessons with the head golf professional cover the swing, putting and course strategy.
Rentals & pro shop
The golf shop is open from 7 a.m. to dusk when the course is open, and sells apparel and Sun Mountain push carts. Club repair such as regripping and reshafting is done on site.
Food & drink
Coarse Italian, the on-site restaurant, serves lunch and dinner and has a full bar.
Policies
Players must be at least 8 years old, and children 11 and under must be accompanied by an adult or pass a playability test. A code of conduct applies to all players, and the course may close or block tee times for special events. Tee times are booked online.
Quick answers
Glenview Park Golf Club at a glance
Is Glenview Park Golf Club open to the public?
Yes. Glenview Park Golf Club is a public course.
How many holes does Glenview Park Golf Club have, and what's the par?
Glenview Park Golf Club has 18 holes and plays to a par of 70, from 4,874 to 6,113 yards depending on the tees.
What practice facilities does Glenview Park Golf Club have?
Golf lessons with the head golf professional cover the swing, putting and course strategy.
What food and drink does Glenview Park Golf Club have?
Coarse Italian, the on-site restaurant, serves lunch and dinner and has a full bar.
How do you book a tee time at Glenview Park Golf Club?
Call the course at (847) 724-0250.
Where is Glenview Park Golf Club?
Glenview Park Golf Club is at 800 Shermer Road, Glenview, IL 60025.
Info last reviewed November 5, 2026. Policies change — confirm with the course before your round.
More golf in Illinois
Bolingbrook Golf Club
Bolingbrook
18 holes · Par 72 · Municipal
Cog Hill No. 4 (Dubsdread)
Lemont
18 holes · Par 72 · Public
Fox Run Golf Links
Elk Grove Village
18 holes · Par 70
Hilldale Golf Club
Hoffman Estates
18 holes · Par 71
- #44 of 74 · Hardest golf courses in Illinois by slope rating
- #68 of 73 · Longest golf courses in Illinois by yardage
- #760 of 1288 · Hardest golf courses by slope rating
- #1226 of 1395 · Longest golf courses by yardage
Work at Glenview Park Golf Club?
Give golfers a photorealistic 3D map of every hole — tilt, rotate, and fly through the course right on your own website.
See pricing →Something out of date on this page? Let us know