Orchard Valley Golf Course
Plan your round at Orchard Valley Golf Course
Orchard Valley is an 18-hole, par 72 course in Aurora, Illinois, run by the Fox Valley Park District and open to the public. It plays 6,681 yards from the Black tees (72.3 rating, 135 slope), across a former farm landscape with prairie grass and protected wetlands. A renovation that began in November 2024 rebuilt and realigned bunkers, replaced the irrigation system, and refreshed greens and tees.
- Public
- 18 holes
- Par 72
Course strategy
Read the card before you play it
Walk the course
Orchard Valley Golf Course hole by hole
Par 3Par 4Par 5
Hole 1
269
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 2
153
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 3
324
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 4
448
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 5
283
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 6
122
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 7
366
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 8
465
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 9
431
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 10
324
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 11
447
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 12
140
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 13
431
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 14
379
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 15
309
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 16
476
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 17
147
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 18
360
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
ScorecardView the full scorecard+
Distances in yards
| Hole | Par | Hcp | Black | Blue | White | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 14 | 303 | 300 | 269 | 238 |
| 2 | 3 | 12 | 185 | 168 | 153 | 125 |
| 3 | 4 | 10 | 370 | 349 | 324 | 262 |
| 4 | 5 | 4 | 523 | 513 | 448 | 433 |
| 5 | 4 | 16 | 325 | 306 | 283 | 230 |
| 6 | 3 | 18 | 159 | 132 | 122 | 102 |
| 7 | 4 | 8 | 395 | 385 | 366 | 316 |
| 8 | 5 | 6 | 490 | 483 | 465 | 421 |
| 9 | 4 | 2 | 467 | 458 | 431 | 374 |
| Out | 36 | 3,217 | 3,094 | 2,861 | 2,501 | |
| 10 | 4 | 15 | 370 | 358 | 324 | 301 |
| 11 | 5 | 5 | 525 | 475 | 447 | 380 |
| 12 | 3 | 17 | 160 | 154 | 140 | 122 |
| 13 | 4 | 1 | 440 | 445 | 431 | 372 |
| 14 | 4 | 9 | 433 | 414 | 379 | 327 |
| 15 | 4 | 11 | 343 | 325 | 309 | 277 |
| 16 | 5 | 3 | 551 | 499 | 476 | 441 |
| 17 | 3 | 13 | 208 | 185 | 147 | 130 |
| 18 | 4 | 7 | 429 | 398 | 360 | 311 |
| In | 36 | 3,459 | 3,253 | 3,013 | 2,661 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,676 | 6,347 | 5,874 | 5,162 | |
| Rating / Slope | 72.4 / 134 | 70.6 / 130 | 68.2 / 124 | 70.1 / 108 | ||
| Women's rating / slope | — | — | 73.9 / 131 | 70.0 / 123 | ||
Scorecard data: OpenGolfAPI, © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Before you go
Everything to know on arrival
Know before you go
- ✓Keep carts out of the tall prairie grass
- ✓Stay out of the protected wetland areas
- ✓Plan on about 4 hours 17 minutes for 18 holes
- ✓Wear proper golf attire
- ✓Pick tees by handicap using the scorecard suggestions
Dress code
The scorecard asks for proper golf attire at all times.
Carts & walking
Carts should stay out of the tall prairie grass areas. The natural wetlands are protected, so golfers and carts must not enter them.
Practice facilities
The course has a practice facility with a driving range; see the club's practice facility page for details.
Food & drink
The Orchard Social is the on-site restaurant, with a full bar and grill.
Pace of play
The scorecard sets the pace of play for 18 holes at 4 hours 17 minutes and asks groups to keep up with the group ahead.
Policies
Out of bounds is marked by property fence posts or white stakes, yellow stakes mark water hazards, and red stakes mark lateral hazards. Sprinkler heads and yardage stones show the distance to the center of the green. The scorecard suggests Black tees for handicaps 0 to 8, Blue for 8 to 18, White for 18 to 25, and Red for 25 and up.
Quick answers
Orchard Valley Golf Course at a glance
Is Orchard Valley Golf Course open to the public?
Yes. Orchard Valley Golf Course is a public course.
How many holes does Orchard Valley Golf Course have, and what's the par?
Orchard Valley Golf Course has 18 holes and plays to a par of 72, from 5,162 to 6,676 yards depending on the tees.
What's the dress code at Orchard Valley Golf Course?
The scorecard asks for proper golf attire at all times.
What are the cart and walking rules at Orchard Valley Golf Course?
Carts should stay out of the tall prairie grass areas. The natural wetlands are protected, so golfers and carts must not enter them.
What practice facilities does Orchard Valley Golf Course have?
The course has a practice facility with a driving range; see the club's practice facility page for details.
What's the pace of play at Orchard Valley Golf Course?
The scorecard sets the pace of play for 18 holes at 4 hours 17 minutes and asks groups to keep up with the group ahead.
What food and drink does Orchard Valley Golf Course have?
The Orchard Social is the on-site restaurant, with a full bar and grill.
How do you book a tee time at Orchard Valley Golf Course?
Book online through the course's tee-time page, or call (630) 907-0500.
Where is Orchard Valley Golf Course?
Orchard Valley Golf Course is at 2411 West Illinois Avenue, Aurora, IL 60506.
Info last reviewed November 5, 2026. Policies change — confirm with the course before your round.
More golf in Illinois
Phillips Park Golf Course
Aurora
18 holes · Par 71 · Public
Bolingbrook Golf Club
Bolingbrook
18 holes · Par 72 · Municipal
Cog Hill No. 4 (Dubsdread)
Lemont
18 holes · Par 72 · Public
Fox Run Golf Links
Elk Grove Village
18 holes · Par 70
- #26 of 74 · Hardest golf courses in Illinois by slope rating
- #39 of 73 · Longest golf courses in Illinois by yardage
- #446 of 1288 · Hardest golf courses by slope rating
- #729 of 1395 · Longest golf courses by yardage
Work at Orchard Valley Golf Course?
Give golfers a photorealistic 3D map of every hole — tilt, rotate, and fly through the course right on your own website.
See pricing →Something out of date on this page? Let us know