Steeple Chase Golf Club
Plan your round at Steeple Chase Golf Club
Steeple Chase Golf Club is an 18-hole Ken Killian design in Mundelein, owned and operated by the Mundelein Park and Recreation District. It covers more than 200 acres of natural hills, lakes, woods and wetlands, with water and wetlands in play on several holes, and has been rated four stars in Golf Digest's public Best Places to Play. It plays to par 72 and 6,863 yards from the gold tees (73.6 rating, 141 slope).
- Public
- 18 holes
- Par 72
- Designed by Ken Killian
Course strategy
Read the card before you play it
Walk the course
Steeple Chase Golf Club hole by hole
Par 3Par 4Par 5
Hole 1
333
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 2
370
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 3
324
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 4
451
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 5
130
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 6
527
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 7
140
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 8
372
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 9
322
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 10
313
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 11
101
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 12
340
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 13
364
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 14
503
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 15
391
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 16
177
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 17
331
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 18
487
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
ScorecardView the full scorecard+
Distances in yards
| Hole | Par | Hcp | Gold | Blue | White | Green |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 13 | 380 | 358 | 333 | 333 |
| 2 | 4 | 3 | 415 | 397 | 370 | 304 |
| 3 | 4 | 5 | 376 | 356 | 324 | 203 |
| 4 | 5 | 11 | 504 | 482 | 451 | 411 |
| 5 | 3 | 17 | 158 | 138 | 130 | 130 |
| 6 | 5 | 1 | 587 | 566 | 527 | 443 |
| 7 | 3 | 15 | 174 | 156 | 140 | 140 |
| 8 | 4 | 7 | 414 | 396 | 372 | 298 |
| 9 | 4 | 9 | 376 | 358 | 322 | 322 |
| Out | 36 | 3,384 | 3,207 | 2,969 | 2,584 | |
| 10 | 4 | 14 | 359 | 337 | 313 | 233 |
| 11 | 3 | 18 | 183 | 135 | 101 | 101 |
| 12 | 4 | 12 | 394 | 367 | 340 | 340 |
| 13 | 4 | 2 | 421 | 392 | 364 | 294 |
| 14 | 5 | 8 | 550 | 528 | 503 | 411 |
| 15 | 4 | 4 | 441 | 425 | 391 | 324 |
| 16 | 3 | 10 | 206 | 193 | 177 | 177 |
| 17 | 4 | 16 | 382 | 356 | 331 | 331 |
| 18 | 5 | 6 | 543 | 526 | 487 | 417 |
| In | 36 | 3,479 | 3,259 | 3,007 | 2,628 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,863 | 6,466 | 5,976 | 5,212 | |
| Rating / Slope | 73.6 / 141 | 71.8 / 137 | 69.5 / 131 | 66.1 / 123 | ||
Before you go
Everything to know on arrival
Know before you go
- ✓Book tee times up to two weeks ahead
- ✓Wear proper golf attire with a shirt
- ✓Keep carts on paths near tees and greens
- ✓Wetlands on several holes are treated as environmentally sensitive areas under the scorecard's local rule
- ✓Repair ball marks and replace divots
Dress code
Proper golf attire is expected, and shirts are required.
Carts & walking
Keep carts on the paths near tees and greens. Cart restrictions are posted on the club's Facebook page.
Practice facilities
Two simulators are open year-round, seven days a week. No driving range is listed.
Food & drink
The club has a bar and grill. Outside alcohol is not allowed.
Pace of play
The target pace is 4 hours 15 minutes for 18 holes. The scorecard asks groups to keep up with the group ahead.
Policies
Tee times can be booked up to two weeks ahead, with a 24-hour cancellation policy (same-day cancellations are accepted for weather). Rain checks are prorated per hole. Twilight rates run seven days a week and senior rates apply Monday to Thursday, excluding holidays.
Quick answers
Steeple Chase Golf Club at a glance
Is Steeple Chase Golf Club open to the public?
Yes. Steeple Chase Golf Club is a public course.
How many holes does Steeple Chase Golf Club have, and what's the par?
Steeple Chase Golf Club has 18 holes and plays to a par of 72, from 5,212 to 6,863 yards depending on the tees.
Who designed Steeple Chase Golf Club?
Steeple Chase Golf Club was designed by Ken Killian.
What's the dress code at Steeple Chase Golf Club?
Proper golf attire is expected, and shirts are required.
What are the cart and walking rules at Steeple Chase Golf Club?
Keep carts on the paths near tees and greens. Cart restrictions are posted on the club's Facebook page.
What practice facilities does Steeple Chase Golf Club have?
Two simulators are open year-round, seven days a week. No driving range is listed.
What's the pace of play at Steeple Chase Golf Club?
The target pace is 4 hours 15 minutes for 18 holes. The scorecard asks groups to keep up with the group ahead.
What food and drink does Steeple Chase Golf Club have?
The club has a bar and grill. Outside alcohol is not allowed.
How do you book a tee time at Steeple Chase Golf Club?
Call the course at (847) 949-8900.
Where is Steeple Chase Golf Club?
Steeple Chase Golf Club is at 200 North La Vista, Mundelein, IL 60060.
Info last reviewed November 5, 2026. Policies change — confirm with the course before your round.
More golf in Illinois
Pine Meadow Golf Club
Mundelein
18 holes · Par 72 · Public
Bolingbrook Golf Club
Bolingbrook
18 holes · Par 72 · Municipal
Cog Hill No. 4 (Dubsdread)
Lemont
18 holes · Par 72 · Public
Fox Run Golf Links
Elk Grove Village
18 holes · Par 70
- #8 of 74 · Hardest golf courses in Illinois by slope rating
- #23 of 73 · Longest golf courses in Illinois by yardage
- #168 of 1288 · Hardest golf courses by slope rating
- #478 of 1395 · Longest golf courses by yardage
Work at Steeple Chase Golf Club?
Give golfers a photorealistic 3D map of every hole — tilt, rotate, and fly through the course right on your own website.
See pricing →Something out of date on this page? Let us know