Wine Valley Golf Club
Plan your round at Wine Valley Golf Club
Wine Valley Golf Club is a Dan Hixson design in Walla Walla, Washington, laid out over rolling hills in the shadow of the Blue Mountains. The par-72 course plays 7,600 yards from the Gold tees (76.4/133), with wide fairways, native grass, wind and several holes offering multiple lines of play. It is open to the public, with a golf shop, practice range and the Burger & Brew grill special.
- Public
- 18 holes
- Par 72
- Designed by Dan Hixson
Course strategy
Read the card before you play it
Walk the course
Wine Valley Golf Club hole by hole
Par 3Par 4Par 5
Hole 1
380
yds ·Blue
A slightly downhill dogleg right that introduces the course's bunker styles. The second shot usually plays into the prevailing wind to a large, rolling green.
Hole 2
345
yds ·Blue
A short, uphill par 4 with one of the narrowest fairways on the course. The approach plays uphill but downwind to a green that is hard to hold.
Hole 3
505
yds ·Blue
The widest fairway on the course, split by two bunkers. It usually plays into the wind, so reaching in two takes two well-struck, well-placed shots.
Hole 4
330
yds ·Blue
Short but tricky: stay out of the fairway and greenside bunkers, then deal with the smallest green on the course.
Hole 5
435
yds ·Blue
A wash runs down the left and in front of the largest green on the course (about 11,360 sq. ft.), then along the right side. The club says par is a great score.
Hole 6
165
yds ·Blue
The first par 3 on the front nine, usually downwind to a two-tiered green. A bunker and water guard the right side.
Hole 7
510
yds ·Blue
Downwind and reachable in two with two well-placed shots. The punch-bowl green can be attacked from many angles.
Hole 8
180
yds ·Blue
The longest par 3 on the course, usually downwind, to a large green that is probably the most challenging on the course.
Hole 9
405
yds ·Blue
A crosswind finishing hole for the front nine, to a green protected by bunkers and water on the right.
Hole 10
525
yds ·Blue
A par 5 that usually plays into the prevailing wind. Two good shots that avoid the fairway bunkers leave a tricky third to one of the deepest greens.
Hole 11
145
yds ·Blue
A deceptive par 3 with a bunker short of the green and a tricky putting surface.
Hole 12
380
yds ·Blue
An uphill par 4 with a wash along the entire left side, leading to a large, undulating green.
Hole 13
410
yds ·Blue
The longest par 4 on the course, but it usually plays downhill with a helping wind. Bunkers guard the right side of the green.
Hole 14
125
yds ·Blue
The shortest par 3 on the course, with the second-largest green. Two-putting can be a challenge even after hitting the green.
Hole 15
460
yds ·Blue
A short, uphill par 5 with many strategic options, leading to a small, well-bunkered green.
Hole 16
155
yds ·Blue
A medium-length par 3 with good views, usually downwind to a green that is challenging to hold.
Hole 17
360
yds ·Blue
A downwind, downhill tee shot followed by an uphill approach to an exciting green, especially when the pin is at the front.
Hole 18
520
yds ·Blue
A downhill par 5 with bunkers on both sides of the fairway, a risk-reward finish.
ScorecardView the full scorecard+
Distances in yards
| Hole | Par | Hcp | Gold | Black | Blue | White | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 7 | 470 | 405 | 380 | 355 | 335 |
| 2 | 4 | 11 | 410 | 360 | 345 | 315 | 230 |
| 3 | 5 | 3 | 575 | 535 | 505 | 475 | 430 |
| 4 | 4 | 15 | 390 | 350 | 330 | 295 | 260 |
| 5 | 4 | 1 | 515 | 460 | 435 | 395 | 300 |
| 6 | 3 | 17 | 210 | 180 | 165 | 140 | 100 |
| 7 | 5 | 9 | 625 | 535 | 510 | 490 | 440 |
| 8 | 3 | 13 | 255 | 200 | 180 | 170 | 145 |
| 9 | 4 | 5 | 480 | 430 | 405 | 390 | 340 |
| Out | 36 | 3,930 | 3,455 | 3,255 | 3,025 | 2,580 | |
| 10 | 5 | 6 | 610 | 580 | 525 | 485 | 430 |
| 11 | 3 | 16 | 180 | 155 | 145 | 120 | 95 |
| 12 | 4 | 4 | 435 | 405 | 380 | 350 | 325 |
| 13 | 4 | 2 | 505 | 435 | 410 | 375 | 350 |
| 14 | 3 | 18 | 175 | 135 | 125 | 100 | 85 |
| 15 | 5 | 12 | 515 | 470 | 460 | 430 | 380 |
| 16 | 3 | 14 | 195 | 175 | 155 | 150 | 125 |
| 17 | 4 | 8 | 470 | 400 | 360 | 335 | 300 |
| 18 | 5 | 10 | 585 | 550 | 520 | 475 | 435 |
| In | 36 | 3,670 | 3,305 | 3,080 | 2,820 | 2,525 | |
| Total | 72 | 7,600 | 6,760 | 6,335 | 5,845 | 5,105 | |
| Rating / Slope | 76.4 / 133 | 72.6 / 127 | 70.5 / 126 | 68.4 / 114 | — | ||
| Women's rating / slope | — | — | — | 73.9 / 126 | 69.3 / 112 | ||
Before you go
Everything to know on arrival
Know before you go
- ✓Book your tee time online; the window opens 60 days ahead.
- ✓Carts are included in the 18-hole fee.
- ✓The range is for warm-up within 30 minutes of your tee time.
- ✓If your ball is lost in native grass, take a one-stroke penalty and drop within two club lengths of where it entered.
- ✓Keep carts 50 feet from greens and tees and on the paths at all times on par 3s.
- ✓Yardages are measured to the center of the green.
- ✓Expect wind to matter, since many holes are described as playing into or with the prevailing wind.
Carts & walking
Carts are included in the 18-hole green fee. The scorecard asks golfers to keep carts at least 50 feet from greens and tees, use the cart paths around tees and greens, and stay on the paths at all times on the par 3s.
Practice facilities
The practice range is free with green fees but is for warming up within 30 minutes of your tee time. It is not available for practice without a scheduled round. Lessons and clinics are offered.
Food & drink
The Burger & Brew special pairs a classic burger and a domestic beer with 18 holes and a cart. The burger must be picked up by 3pm, and it runs Monday to Thursday from noon to 3pm in peak season (May through September).
Policies
Tee times are booked online up to 60 days ahead, and groups of 12 or more can book further out. Peak season runs May 1 to October 15, twilight rates start after 2pm and super twilight after 4pm, and 9-hole rates are available except on weekends before noon. Local-resident rates exist for Walla Walla County and nearby areas. The course is open 8am to 6pm daily.
Quick answers
Wine Valley Golf Club at a glance
Is Wine Valley Golf Club open to the public?
Yes. Wine Valley Golf Club is a public course.
How many holes does Wine Valley Golf Club have, and what's the par?
Wine Valley Golf Club has 18 holes and plays to a par of 72, from 5,105 to 7,600 yards depending on the tees.
Is there a hole-by-hole guide to Wine Valley Golf Club?
Yes. This guide covers Wine Valley Golf Club hole by hole, with the course's own notes on its holes.
Who designed Wine Valley Golf Club?
Wine Valley Golf Club was designed by Dan Hixson.
What are the cart and walking rules at Wine Valley Golf Club?
Carts are included in the 18-hole green fee. The scorecard asks golfers to keep carts at least 50 feet from greens and tees, use the cart paths around tees and greens, and stay on the paths at all times on the par 3s.
What practice facilities does Wine Valley Golf Club have?
The practice range is free with green fees but is for warming up within 30 minutes of your tee time. It is not available for practice without a scheduled round.
What food and drink does Wine Valley Golf Club have?
The Burger & Brew special pairs a classic burger and a domestic beer with 18 holes and a cart. The burger must be picked up by 3pm, and it runs Monday to Thursday from noon to 3pm in peak season (May through September).
How do you book a tee time at Wine Valley Golf Club?
Book online through the course's tee-time page, or call 509-525-4653.
Where is Wine Valley Golf Club?
Wine Valley Golf Club is at 176 Wine Valley Rd, Walla Walla, WA 99362.
Info last reviewed November 5, 2026. Policies change — confirm with the course before your round.
More golf in Washington
Chambers Bay
University Place
18 holes · Par 72 · Municipal
Gamble Sands
Brewster
18 holes · Par 72 · Resort
- #465 of 1288 · Hardest golf courses by slope rating
- #9 of 1395 · Longest golf courses by yardage
Work at Wine Valley Golf Club?
Give golfers a photorealistic 3D map of every hole — tilt, rotate, and fly through the course right on your own website.
See pricing →Something out of date on this page? Let us know