Mountain Ridge – Betsie Valley
Plan your round at Mountain Ridge – Betsie Valley
Betsie Valley is an 18-hole, par 72 course at Crystal Mountain resort in Thompsonville, Michigan. The original course dates to 1977 and was renovated in 2021 under A. John Harvey. It has natural water features and waste bunkers, and a 20-foot cherry tree stands on the eighth hole. The back tees play 6,527 yards (rating 71.9, slope 136), and golfers may walk or ride.
- Resort
- 18 holes
- Par 72
- Opened 1977
Course strategy
Read the card before you play it
Walk the course
Mountain Ridge – Betsie Valley hole by hole
Par 3Par 4Par 5
Hole 1
462
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 2
150
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 3
304
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 4
369
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 5
309
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 6
414
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 7
139
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 8
505
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 9
295
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 10
444
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 11
135
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 12
351
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 13
340
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 14
160
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 15
353
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 16
320
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 17
532
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 18
359
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
ScorecardView the full scorecard+
Distances in yards
| Hole | Par | Hcp | Blue | White | Green |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 3 | 476 | 462 | 419 |
| 2 | 3 | 15 | 168 | 150 | 131 |
| 3 | 4 | 9 | 354 | 304 | 263 |
| 4 | 4 | 7 | 410 | 369 | 343 |
| 5 | 4 | 11 | 339 | 309 | 271 |
| 6 | 4 | 1 | 441 | 414 | 364 |
| 7 | 3 | 17 | 152 | 139 | 121 |
| 8 | 5 | 5 | 566 | 505 | 448 |
| 9 | 4 | 13 | 319 | 295 | 269 |
| Out | 36 | 3,225 | 2,947 | 2,629 | |
| 10 | 5 | 4 | 457 | 444 | 424 |
| 11 | 3 | 18 | 145 | 135 | 122 |
| 12 | 4 | 10 | 376 | 351 | 320 |
| 13 | 4 | 12 | 392 | 340 | 324 |
| 14 | 3 | 16 | 187 | 160 | 138 |
| 15 | 4 | 2 | 401 | 353 | 328 |
| 16 | 4 | 14 | 369 | 320 | 308 |
| 17 | 5 | 8 | 566 | 532 | 483 |
| 18 | 4 | 6 | 409 | 359 | 321 |
| In | 36 | 3,302 | 2,994 | 2,768 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,527 | 5,941 | 5,397 | |
| Rating / Slope | 71.9 / 136 | 68.7 / 124 | 66.5 / 120 | ||
| Women's rating / slope | — | 74.5 / 139 | 71.5 / 129 | ||
Before you go
Everything to know on arrival
Know before you go
- ✓Book with a credit card guarantee
- ✓Arrive at the pro shop 20 minutes before your tee time
- ✓Follow the dress code (no denim, tee shirts, sweatpants or gym shorts)
- ✓You may walk or ride
- ✓Allow about 4 hours for the round
Arrival & check-in
Check in at the pro shop at least 20 minutes before your tee time.
Dress code
A dress code applies year-round at Crystal Mountain. Denim, tee shirts, sweatpants and gym shorts are not allowed.
Carts & walking
Golfers are welcome to ride or walk Betsie Valley. Carts are included in quoted rates. Keep carts on the cart paths where available, especially around tees and greens.
Practice facilities
The 10-acre Golf Learning Center is open to the public and has a driving range, putting green and two multi-tiered chipping greens with bunkers. Range balls come from an on-site machine that takes credit cards.
Pace of play
The resort lists a round at 4 hours, and its scorecard asks groups to play ready golf and keep up with the group ahead.
Policies
Tee times require a credit card guarantee, and no stay at the resort is stated as a requirement. Check in at the pro shop at least 20 minutes before the tee time. Twilight tee times are not guaranteed 18 holes. Coolers are not allowed; beverages must be bought from Crystal Mountain.
Quick answers
Mountain Ridge – Betsie Valley at a glance
Is Mountain Ridge – Betsie Valley open to the public?
Mountain Ridge – Betsie Valley is a resort course — check with the course for who can book tee times.
How many holes does Mountain Ridge – Betsie Valley have, and what's the par?
Mountain Ridge – Betsie Valley has 18 holes and plays to a par of 72, from 5,397 to 6,527 yards depending on the tees.
When did Mountain Ridge – Betsie Valley open?
Mountain Ridge – Betsie Valley opened in 1977.
What's the dress code at Mountain Ridge – Betsie Valley?
A dress code applies year-round at Crystal Mountain. Denim, tee shirts, sweatpants and gym shorts are not allowed.
What are the cart and walking rules at Mountain Ridge – Betsie Valley?
Golfers are welcome to ride or walk Betsie Valley. Carts are included in quoted rates.
What practice facilities does Mountain Ridge – Betsie Valley have?
The 10-acre Golf Learning Center is open to the public and has a driving range, putting green and two multi-tiered chipping greens with bunkers. Range balls come from an on-site machine that takes credit cards.
What's the pace of play at Mountain Ridge – Betsie Valley?
The resort lists a round at 4 hours, and its scorecard asks groups to play ready golf and keep up with the group ahead.
How do you book a tee time at Mountain Ridge – Betsie Valley?
Call the course at (231) 378-2049.
Where is Mountain Ridge – Betsie Valley?
Mountain Ridge – Betsie Valley is at 12500 Crystal Mountain Dr, Thompsonville, MI 49683.
Info last reviewed November 5, 2026. Policies change — confirm with the course before your round.
More golf in Michigan
3D mapIsland Hills Golf Club
Centreville
18 holes · Par 72 · Resort
3D mapEagle Glen Golf Course
Farwell
18 holes · Par 72 · Public
Forest Dunes – The Loop (Black)
Roscommon
18 holes · Par 70 · Resort
Forest Dunes – The Loop (Red)
Roscommon
18 holes · Par 70 · Resort
Aerial imagery: USDA NAIP. Some hole outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors.
All Michigan golf courses →- #41 of 150 · Hardest golf courses in Michigan by slope rating
- #82 of 165 · Longest golf courses in Michigan by yardage
- #367 of 1288 · Hardest golf courses by slope rating
- #889 of 1395 · Longest golf courses by yardage
Work at Mountain Ridge – Betsie Valley?
Give golfers a photorealistic 3D map of every hole — tilt, rotate, and fly through the course right on your own website.
See pricing →Something out of date on this page? Let us know