Pine Hills Golf Club
Plan your round at Pine Hills Golf Club
Pine Hills Golf Club is a public 18-hole course in Winder, built in the early 1960s. It plays to par 72 and 6,423 yards from the back tees, with a 70.0 rating and 122 slope. Three sets of tees make it playable for a wide range of golfers, and the club describes it as a fun but challenging round.
- Public
- 18 holes
- Par 72
Course strategy
Read the card before you play it
Walk the course
Pine Hills Golf Club hole by hole
Par 3Par 4Par 5
Hole 1
343
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 2
142
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 3
316
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 4
390
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 5
340
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 6
233
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 7
449
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 8
325
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 9
512
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 10
520
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 11
200
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 12
302
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 13
377
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 14
381
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 15
502
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 16
151
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 17
310
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 18
388
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
ScorecardView the full scorecard+
Distances in yards
| Hole | Par | Hcp | Blue | White | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 11 | 364 | 343 | 320 |
| 2 | 3 | 17 | 160 | 142 | 133 |
| 3 | 4 | 15 | 335 | 316 | 260 |
| 4 | 4 | 3 | 406 | 390 | 323 |
| 5 | 4 | 9 | 348 | 340 | 246 |
| 6 | 3 | 5 | 238 | 233 | 183 |
| 7 | 5 | 7 | 460 | 449 | 376 |
| 8 | 4 | 13 | 340 | 325 | 253 |
| 9 | 5 | 1 | 528 | 512 | 310 |
| Out | 36 | 3,179 | 3,050 | 2,404 | |
| 10 | 5 | 6 | 537 | 520 | 430 |
| 11 | 3 | 8 | 205 | 200 | 133 |
| 12 | 4 | 18 | 312 | 302 | 270 |
| 13 | 4 | 16 | 389 | 377 | 304 |
| 14 | 4 | 10 | 386 | 381 | 280 |
| 15 | 5 | 2 | 517 | 502 | 396 |
| 16 | 3 | 12 | 167 | 151 | 110 |
| 17 | 4 | 14 | 325 | 310 | 295 |
| 18 | 4 | 4 | 406 | 388 | 360 |
| In | 36 | 3,244 | 3,131 | 2,578 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,423 | 6,181 | 4,982 | |
| Rating / Slope | 69.5 / 116 | 68.4 / 113 | — | ||
| Women's rating / slope | — | — | 68.5 / 113 | ||
Scorecard data: OpenGolfAPI, © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Before you go
Everything to know on arrival
Know before you go
- ✓Book a tee time for weekend rounds and consider one on weekdays
- ✓Bring your own clubs; rentals are not offered
- ✓Wear a shirt at all times
- ✓Riding carts hold two riders and stay 30 feet from greens
- ✓Finish before the course closes, 15 minutes before dark
Dress code
Shirts must be worn at all times.
Carts & walking
Riding carts are available and hold no more than two riders; pull carts are not offered. Carts must stay out of roped-off or wet areas and at least 30 feet from greens.
Practice facilities
The driving range has 15 tees, and there is a putting green.
Rentals & pro shop
Players must bring their own clubs; rental clubs are not offered. A pro shop is on site.
Food & drink
A snack bar sells snacks and soft drinks, and there is a large screened-in porch.
Pace of play
Slower groups are asked to let faster groups play through. Golfers must be off the course 15 minutes before dark.
Policies
Tee times are required for weekend play and suggested on weekdays. No golfers are allowed on the course before 7:30 a.m. Groups are limited to four golfers on weekends and holidays, and larger groups need permission.
Quick answers
Pine Hills Golf Club at a glance
Is Pine Hills Golf Club open to the public?
Yes. Pine Hills Golf Club is a public course.
How many holes does Pine Hills Golf Club have, and what's the par?
Pine Hills Golf Club has 18 holes and plays to a par of 72, from 4,982 to 6,423 yards depending on the tees.
What's the dress code at Pine Hills Golf Club?
Shirts must be worn at all times.
What are the cart and walking rules at Pine Hills Golf Club?
Riding carts are available and hold no more than two riders; pull carts are not offered. Carts must stay out of roped-off or wet areas and at least 30 feet from greens.
What practice facilities does Pine Hills Golf Club have?
The driving range has 15 tees, and there is a putting green.
What's the pace of play at Pine Hills Golf Club?
Slower groups are asked to let faster groups play through. Golfers must be off the course 15 minutes before dark.
What food and drink does Pine Hills Golf Club have?
A snack bar sells snacks and soft drinks, and there is a large screened-in porch.
How do you book a tee time at Pine Hills Golf Club?
Book online through the course's tee-time page, or call (770) 867-3150.
Where is Pine Hills Golf Club?
Pine Hills Golf Club is at 661 Hog Mountain Rd, Winder, GA 30680.
Info last reviewed November 5, 2026. Policies change — confirm with the course before your round.
More golf in Georgia
The Chimneys Golf Course
Winder
18 holes · Par 72 · Municipal
Sea Island – Seaside Course
St. Simons Island
18 holes · Par 70 · Resort
Bear Creek Golf Club
Monroe
18 holes · Par 72
Crosswinds Golf Club
Savannah
18 holes · Par 72
- #40 of 40 · Hardest golf courses in Georgia by slope rating
- #38 of 48 · Longest golf courses in Georgia by yardage
- #1168 of 1288 · Hardest golf courses by slope rating
- #1003 of 1395 · Longest golf courses by yardage
Work at Pine Hills Golf Club?
Give golfers a photorealistic 3D map of every hole — tilt, rotate, and fly through the course right on your own website.
See pricing →Something out of date on this page? Let us know