The hardest golf courses in Georgia, by slope rating
We ranked 40 Georgia courses with a maps.golf guide using the numbers on their own scorecards. Reynolds Lake Oconee – Great Waters is the hardest: a slope of 147 from the Golden Bear tees (course rating 76.1).
Updated November 5, 2026
| # | Course | Location | Slope | Rating | Tees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reynolds Lake Oconee – Great Waters | Greensboro, GA | 147 | 76.1 | Golden Bear |
| 2 | Ashton Hills Golf Club | Covington, GA | 144 | 72.9 | Black |
| 3 | Reunion Country Club | Hoschton, GA | 143 | 73.5 | Black |
| 4 | Bear's Best Atlanta | Suwanee, GA | 143 | 73.3 | Gold |
| 5 | Sanctuary Golf Club | Waverly, GA | 140 | 75.2 | Tournament |
| 6 | BridgeMill Athletic Club | Canton, GA | 140 | 74.0 | Black |
| 7 | Towne Lake Hills Golf Club | Woodstock, GA | 140 | 73.2 | Gold |
| 8 | Woodmont Golf and Country Club | Canton, GA | 140 | 73.1 | Championship |
| 9 | Chestatee Golf Course | Dawsonville, GA | 140 | 72.7 | Black |
| 10 | Sugar Hill Golf Club | Sugar Hill, GA | 140 | 71.6 | Blue |
| 11 | The University of Georgia Golf Course | Athens, GA | 139 | 75.1 | Bulldog |
| 12 | Harbor Club Golf Course | Greensboro, GA | 138 | 74.2 | Black |
| 13 | Country Club of Gwinnett | Snellville, GA | 138 | 70.7 | Gold |
| 14 | Achasta Golf Club | Dahlonega, GA | 136 | 73.3 | Gold |
| 15 | Crosswinds Golf Club | Savannah, GA | 135 | 73.0 | Gold |
| 16 | Fairways of Canton | Canton, GA | 135 | 72.3 | Black |
| 17 | St. Andrews Golf Club | Winston, GA | 135 | 71.7 | Black |
| 18 | Georgia Southern University Golf Course | Statesboro, GA | 134 | 73.2 | Navy |
| 19 | Stone Mountain Golf Club – Lakemont Course | Stone Mountain, GA | 134 | 71.5 | Blue |
| 20 | Stone Mountain Golf Club – Stonemont Course | Stone Mountain, GA | 132 | 73.9 | White/Red Combo |
| 21 | Augusta Municipal Golf Course | Augusta, GA | 132 | 71.8 | Black |
| 22 | Chattahoochee Golf Course | Gainesville, GA | 131 | 75.0 | Black |
| 23 | Bear Creek Golf Club | Monroe, GA | 131 | 72.7 | Black |
| 24 | Pine Oaks Golf Course | Robins Air Force Base, GA | 131 | 70.0 | Blue |
| 25 | Whitepath Golf Course | Ellijay, GA | 131 | 69.8 | Blue |
| 26 | Stonebridge Golf Club | Rome, GA | 130 | 72.7 | Gold |
| 27 | Southbridge Golf Club | Savannah, GA | 128 | 73.0 | Gold |
| 28 | Wallace Adams Golf Course | Helena, GA | 128 | 71.5 | Blue |
| 29 | Providence Club | Monroe, GA | 128 | 70.7 | Gold |
| 30 | Black Creek Golf Club | Ellabell, GA | 128 | 70.4 | Blue |
| 31 | Double Oaks Golf Club | Commerce, GA | 127 | 72.6 | Gold |
| 32 | The Chimneys Golf Course | Winder, GA | 127 | 71.4 | Gold |
| 33 | The Lakes Golf Couse at Laura S. Walker | Waycross, GA | 126 | 72.0 | Black |
| 34 | Dogwood Golf Club | Austell, GA | 126 | 71.1 | Blue |
| 35 | Griffin Golf Course | Griffin, GA | 122 | 71.2 | Blue |
| 36 | Hartwell Golf Club | Hartwell, GA | 122 | 68.0 | Blue |
| 37 | City Club Marietta | Marietta, GA | 122 | 67.9 | Blue |
| 38 | Apple Mountain Golf Club | Clarkesville, GA | 119 | 69.9 | Blue |
| 39 | Indian Trace Golf Course | Chatsworth, GA | 118 | 69.7 | Championship |
| 40 | Pine Hills Golf Club | Winder, GA | 116 | 69.5 | Blue |
How we ranked them
Slope rating measures how much harder a course plays for a bogey golfer than for a scratch golfer; 113 is average and 155 is the maximum. Each course is ranked by the highest men's slope on its own scorecard, from whichever tees carry it. Ties go to the higher course rating.
The list covers courses with a free maps.golf guide whose scorecard we’ve published, and it updates on its own as new guides go live. Numbers are as printed on each course’s card; courses re-rate and re-tee, so check the course’s own scorecard before you play. Running one of these courses and see a wrong number? Tell us.
You’re welcome to cite or link this ranking; please credit maps.golf.