The hardest golf courses in Virginia, by slope rating
We ranked 33 Virginia courses with a maps.golf guide using the numbers on their own scorecards. Potomac Shores Golf Club is the hardest: a slope of 150 from the Gold tees (course rating 78.4).
Updated November 5, 2026
| # | Course | Location | Slope | Rating | Tees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Potomac Shores Golf Club | Dumfries, VA | 150 | 78.4 | Gold |
| 2 | Primland – Highland Course | Meadows of Dan, VA | 150 | 75.1 | Black |
| 3 | Colonial Heritage Golf Club | Williamsburg, VA | 150 | 74.1 | Black |
| 4 | Laurel Hill Golf Club | Lorton, VA | 145 | 74.6 | Black |
| 5 | Blue Ridge Shadows Golf Club | Front Royal, VA | 144 | 74.7 | Black |
| 6 | Brickshire Golf Club | Providence Forge, VA | 142 | 75.0 | Black |
| 7 | Ivy Hill Golf Club | Forest, VA | 139 | 74.3 | Black |
| 8 | The Gauntlet Golf Club | Fredericksburg, VA | 139 | 73.4 | Gold |
| 9 | Forest Greens Golf Course | Triangle, VA | 139 | 73.1 | Black |
| 10 | Golden Horseshoe – Gold Course | Williamsburg, VA | 138 | 73.6 | Gold |
| 11 | Kiln Creek Country Club | Newport News, VA | 138 | 73.4 | Black |
| 12 | Twin Lakes Golf Course – Oaks Course | Clifton, VA | 137 | 72.2 | Blue |
| 13 | Queenfield Golf Club | Manquin, VA | 136 | 73.3 | Black |
| 14 | Fincastle Golf Course | Bluefield, VA | 134 | 72.7 | Blue |
| 15 | Providence Golf Club | Richmond, VA | 134 | 71.2 | Gold |
| 16 | Bristow Manor Golf Club | Bristow, VA | 133 | 75.2 | Championship |
| 17 | Newport News Golf Club at Deer Run | Newport News, VA | 133 | 74.2 | Black |
| 18 | Montclair Country Club | Montclair, VA | 133 | 70.4 | Blue |
| 19 | Heron Ridge Golf Club | Virginia Beach, VA | 131 | 73.9 | Boom-Boom |
| 20 | Riverfront Golf Club | Suffolk, VA | 129 | 72.5 | Blue |
| 21 | Heritage Oaks Golf Course | Harrisonburg, VA | 129 | 70.2 | Gold |
| 22 | Battlefield Golf Club | Chesapeake, VA | 128 | 70.8 | Blue |
| 23 | Draper Valley Golf Club | Draper, VA | 127 | 73.5 | Blue |
| 24 | Auburn Hills | Riner, VA | 127 | 71.9 | Blue |
| 25 | Sleepy Hole Golf Course | Suffolk, VA | 126 | 72.6 | Black |
| 26 | Twin Lakes Golf Course – The Lakes | Clifton, VA | 126 | 72.1 | Blue |
| 27 | Sycamore Creek Golf Course | Manakin Sabot, VA | 126 | 70.0 | Blue |
| 28 | Honey Bee Golf Club | Virginia Beach, VA | 126 | 69.1 | Gold |
| 29 | Algonkian Regional Park Golf Course | Sterling, VA | 125 | 72.7 | Back |
| 30 | Thorn Spring Golf Course | Pulaski, VA | 121 | 71.0 | Blue |
| 31 | Greendale Golf Course | Alexandria, VA | 120 | 69.8 | Blue |
| 32 | Stumpy Lake Golf Course | Virginia Beach, VA | 116 | 70.1 | White |
| 33 | Skyland Lakes Golf Club | Fancy Gap, VA | 116 | 68.6 | Blue |
How we ranked them
Slope rating measures how much harder a course plays for a bogey golfer than for a scratch golfer; 113 is average and 155 is the maximum. Each course is ranked by the highest men's slope on its own scorecard, from whichever tees carry it. Ties go to the higher course rating.
The list covers courses with a free maps.golf guide whose scorecard we’ve published, and it updates on its own as new guides go live. Numbers are as printed on each course’s card; courses re-rate and re-tee, so check the course’s own scorecard before you play. Running one of these courses and see a wrong number? Tell us.
You’re welcome to cite or link this ranking; please credit maps.golf.