The hardest golf courses in Connecticut, by slope rating
We ranked 23 Connecticut courses with a maps.golf guide using the numbers on their own scorecards. Yale Golf Course is the hardest: a slope of 144 from the Championship tees (course rating 74.7).
Updated November 5, 2026
| # | Course | Location | Slope | Rating | Tees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yale Golf Course | New Haven, CT | 144 | 74.7 | Championship |
| 2 | Gillette Ridge Golf Club | Bloomfield, CT | 140 | 74.5 | Black |
| 3 | Richter Park Golf Course | Danbury, CT | 135 | 72.3 | Blue |
| 4 | Connecticut National Golf Course | Putnam, CT | 133 | 72.9 | Black |
| 5 | Timberlin Golf Course | Berlin, CT | 130 | 72.9 | Black |
| 6 | Wintonbury Hills Golf Course | Bloomfield, CT | 130 | 72.3 | Black |
| 7 | Fairview Farm Golf Course | Harwinton, CT | 128 | 71.7 | Blue |
| 8 | Indian Springs Golf Club | Middlefield, CT | 127 | 73.0 | Red |
| 9 | Candlewood Valley Country Club | New Milford, CT | 127 | 72.1 | Blue |
| 10 | H Smith Richardson Golf Course | Fairfield, CT | 126 | 72.1 | Black |
| 11 | Fairchild Wheeler Golf Course – Black | Fairfield, CT | 126 | 71.7 | Blue |
| 12 | The Golf Club at Windham | North Windham, CT | 126 | 71.5 | Black |
| 13 | Tallwood Country Club | Hebron, CT | 126 | 71.2 | Black |
| 14 | Shennecossett Golf Course | Groton, CT | 124 | 71.7 | Blue |
| 15 | Fairchild Wheeler Golf Course – Red | Fairfield, CT | 124 | 71.0 | Blue |
| 16 | Quarry Ridge Golf Course | Portland, CT | 124 | 70.9 | Black |
| 17 | Topstone Golf Course | South Windsor, CT | 124 | 70.9 | Blue |
| 18 | Grassy Hill Country Club | Orange, CT | 122 | 70.5 | championship |
| 19 | Portland Golf Course | Portland, CT | 122 | 69.8 | Blue |
| 20 | Canaan Country Club | Canaan, CT | 114 | 66.8 | White/Blue |
| 21 | Minnechaug Golf Course | Glastonbury, CT | 112 | — | Blue |
| 22 | Sunset Hill Golf Club | Brookfield, CT | 100 | — | White/Blue |
| 23 | Buena Vista Golf Course | West Hartford, CT | 95 | — | Back |
How we ranked them
Slope rating measures how much harder a course plays for a bogey golfer than for a scratch golfer; 113 is average and 155 is the maximum. Each course is ranked by the highest men's slope on its own scorecard, from whichever tees carry it. Ties go to the higher course rating.
The list covers courses with a free maps.golf guide whose scorecard we’ve published, and it updates on its own as new guides go live. Numbers are as printed on each course’s card; courses re-rate and re-tee, so check the course’s own scorecard before you play. Running one of these courses and see a wrong number? Tell us.
You’re welcome to cite or link this ranking; please credit maps.golf.