The hardest golf courses in Indiana, by slope rating
We ranked 48 Indiana courses with a maps.golf guide using the numbers on their own scorecards. French Lick – Pete Dye Course is the hardest: a slope of 148 from the Gold tees (course rating 80.0).
Updated November 5, 2026
| # | Course | Location | Slope | Rating | Tees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | French Lick – Pete Dye Course | French Lick, IN | 148 | 80.0 | Gold |
| 2 | The Fort Golf Course | Indianapolis, IN | 143 | 75.0 | Gold |
| 3 | Purgatory Golf Club | Noblesville, IN | 142 | 78.1 | Purgatory |
| 4 | Glendarin Hills Golf Club | Angola, IN | 142 | 74.6 | Gold |
| 5 | Brickyard Crossing Golf Course | Indianapolis, IN | 141 | 74.6 | Gold |
| 6 | Ironwood Golf Club | Fishers, IN | 141 | 72.8 | Blue |
| 7 | Foxcliff Golf Club | Martinsville, IN | 140 | 73.7 | Gold |
| 8 | Chariot Run | Laconia, IN | 138 | 76.1 | Black |
| 9 | Rock Hollow Golf Course | Peru, IN | 138 | 74.2 | Black |
| 10 | Twin Bridges Golf Club | Danville, IN | 137 | 75.0 | Green |
| 11 | Prairie View Golf Club | Carmel, IN | 137 | 74.8 | Black |
| 12 | Coyote Crossing Golf Club | West Lafayette, IN | 136 | 72.2 | Black |
| 13 | Champions Pointe Golf Club | Henryville, IN | 135 | 74.6 | Fuzzy |
| 14 | Winding Ridge Golf Club | Indianapolis, IN | 134 | 74.6 | Gold |
| 15 | Swan Lake Golf Courses – Black | Plymouth, IN | 134 | 74.5 | Black |
| 16 | West Chase Golf Club | Brownsburg, IN | 134 | 73.1 | Black |
| 17 | Royal Hylands Golf Club | Knightstown, IN | 133 | 72.0 | Blue |
| 18 | Legacy Hills Golf Club | La Porte, IN | 133 | 71.4 | Back |
| 19 | Covered Bridge Golf Club | Sellersburg, IN | 132 | 74.0 | Fuzzy |
| 20 | Lost Marsh Golf Course | Hammond, IN | 132 | 73.6 | Tournament |
| 21 | Elk Run Golf Club | Jeffersonville, IN | 132 | 73.4 | Gold |
| 22 | Cobblestone Golf Course | Kendallville, IN | 131 | 72.9 | Black |
| 23 | Brookshire Golf Club | Carmel, IN | 131 | 72.8 | Blue |
| 24 | Harrison Hills Golf Course | Attica, IN | 131 | 72.6 | Black |
| 25 | Smock Golf Course | Indianapolis, IN | 130 | 73.3 | Blue |
| 26 | Hidden Hills | Springville, IN | 130 | 70.0 | Blue |
| 27 | Coffin Golf Course | Indianapolis, IN | 129 | 73.7 | Gold |
| 28 | Meadow Valley Golf Club | Middlebury, IN | 129 | 73.4 | Black |
| 29 | Battle Ground Golf Club LLC | BATTLE GROUND, IN | 129 | 73.3 | Black |
| 30 | Beechwood Golf Course | La Porte, IN | 129 | 72.8 | Blue |
| 31 | Rolling Meadows Golf Course | Gosport, IN | 128 | 71.9 | Black |
| 32 | Deer Track Golf | Frankfort, IN | 128 | 71.1 | Blue |
| 33 | Sandy Pines Golf Course | DeMotte, IN | 128 | 70.7 | White |
| 34 | Riverbend Golf Course | Fort Wayne, IN | 127 | 72.5 | Blue |
| 35 | The Links at Rising Star Casino Resort | Rising Sun, IN | 125 | 70.3 | Gold |
| 36 | Oaktree Golf Course | Plainfield, IN | 124 | 71.8 | Blue |
| 37 | Stonycreek Golf Club | Noblesville, IN | 124 | 71.0 | Gold |
| 38 | Morning Star Golf Course | Indianapolis, IN | 123 | 70.8 | Blue |
| 39 | Links Golf Club | New Palestine, IN | 122 | 73.3 | Championship |
| 40 | Zollner Golf Course | Angola, IN | 121 | 69.9 | Blue |
| 41 | Bluff Creek Golf Course | Greenwood, IN | 120 | 70.8 | Blue |
| 42 | Sunrise Golf Course | Madison, IN | 120 | 69.9 | Blue |
| 43 | Buffalo Trace Golf Course | Jasper, IN | 120 | 65.3 | Red |
| 44 | Valley View Golf Course | Floyds Knobs, IN | 114 | 70.3 | Blue |
| 45 | Greenbelt Golf Course | Columbus, IN | 114 | — | Blue/Black |
| 46 | Rea Park Golf Course | Terre Haute, IN | 113 | 69.8 | Championship |
| 47 | Hamlet Golf Course | Hamlet, IN | 107 | 66.9 | White |
| 48 | Whispering Pines Golf Course | Walkerton, IN | 104 | 68.1 | Blue |
How we ranked them
Slope rating measures how much harder a course plays for a bogey golfer than for a scratch golfer; 113 is average and 155 is the maximum. Each course is ranked by the highest men's slope on its own scorecard, from whichever tees carry it. Ties go to the higher course rating.
The list covers courses with a free maps.golf guide whose scorecard we’ve published, and it updates on its own as new guides go live. Numbers are as printed on each course’s card; courses re-rate and re-tee, so check the course’s own scorecard before you play. Running one of these courses and see a wrong number? Tell us.
You’re welcome to cite or link this ranking; please credit maps.golf.