The hardest golf courses in Pennsylvania, by slope rating
We ranked 49 Pennsylvania courses with a maps.golf guide using the numbers on their own scorecards. Nemacolin – Mystic Rock is the hardest: a slope of 149 from the Championship tees (course rating 77.0).
Updated November 5, 2026
| # | Course | Location | Slope | Rating | Tees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nemacolin – Mystic Rock | Farmington, PA | 149 | 77.0 | Championship |
| 2 | Wyncote Golf Course | Oxford, PA | 140 | 74.3 | Black |
| 3 | Mountain Valley Golf Course – Valley Course | Barnesville, PA | 139 | 72.7 | Gold |
| 4 | Iron Valley Golf Club | Lebanon, PA | 138 | 74.9 | Black |
| 5 | Birdsfoot | Freeport, PA | 137 | 74.4 | Gold |
| 6 | Broad Run Golfer's Club | West Chester, PA | 136 | 72.8 | Black |
| 7 | Pine Acres Country Club | Bradford, PA | 136 | 72.6 | Blue |
| 8 | Bridges Golf Club | Abbottstown, PA | 136 | 72.4 | Blue |
| 9 | Ebensburg Country Club | Ebensburg, PA | 136 | 72.4 | Blue |
| 10 | Jeffersonville Golf Club | Jeffersonville, PA | 136 | 71.0 | Back |
| 11 | Quail Valley Golf Course | Littlestown, PA | 135 | 74.2 | Maroon |
| 12 | Downingtown Country Club | Downingtown, PA | 134 | 72.1 | Black |
| 13 | Bavarian Hills | St Marys, PA | 134 | 70.4 | Blue |
| 14 | Cedarbrook Golf Course – Gold Course | Rostraver Township, PA | 133 | 73.7 | Black |
| 15 | Bella Vista Golf Course | Gilbertsville, PA | 133 | 70.0 | Blue |
| 16 | Green Pond Country Club | Bethlehem, PA | 132 | 70.9 | Blue |
| 17 | Tam O'Shanter Golf Course | Hermitage, PA | 132 | 70.2 | Green |
| 18 | Toftrees Golf Course | State College, PA | 131 | 74.2 | Black |
| 19 | Cedarbrook Golf Course – Red Course | Rostraver Township, PA | 131 | 70.4 | Black |
| 20 | Sinking Valley Country Club | Altoona, PA | 130 | 74.7 | Blue |
| 21 | Mountain Valley Golf Course – Mountain Course | Barnesville, PA | 130 | 72.7 | Gold |
| 22 | Glen Brook Golf Club | Stroudsburg, PA | 130 | 71.4 | Champion |
| 23 | Mountain View Country Club | Boalsburg, PA | 128 | 70.9 | Blue |
| 24 | Southmoore Golf Course | Bath, PA | 128 | 70.4 | Blue |
| 25 | Royal Manchester Golf Links | Mount Wolf, PA | 127 | 73.7 | Blue |
| 26 | Cool Creek Golf Course | Wrightsville, PA | 127 | 72.0 | Blue |
| 27 | 3 Lakes Golf Course | Pittsburgh, PA | 127 | 71.5 | Black |
| 28 | Overlook Golf Course | Lancaster, PA | 127 | 70.5 | Black |
| 29 | The Club at Twin Lakes | Allentown, PA | 127 | 69.7 | Blue |
| 30 | Blue Shamrock Golf Club | Palmerton, PA | 126 | 71.7 | Blue |
| 31 | Macoby Run Golf Course | Green Lane, PA | 126 | 70.9 | Blue |
| 32 | Northampton Valley Country Club | Richboro, PA | 126 | 70.6 | Blue |
| 33 | Honeybrook Golf Course | Honey Brook, PA | 124 | 70.9 | Blue |
| 34 | Pittsburgh National Golf Course | Gibsonia, PA | 124 | 69.4 | White |
| 35 | Blueberry Hill Golf Course | Other | 123 | 71.8 | Blue |
| 36 | Strawberry Ridge | Harmony, PA | 121 | 68.8 | Blue |
| 37 | Paxon Hollow Golf Club | Media, PA | 121 | 67.7 | Blue |
| 38 | Skippack Golf Course | Skippack, PA | 120 | 69.0 | Blue |
| 39 | Victory Hills Golf Course | Elizabeth, PA | 119 | 70.1 | Blue |
| 40 | King Valley Golf Course | Imler, PA | 119 | 69.6 | Blue |
| 41 | Armitage Golf Club | Mechanicsburg, PA | 117 | 67.3 | Blue |
| 42 | Shepherd Hills Golf Club | Allentown, PA | 116 | 70.2 | Blue |
| 43 | Willow Hollow Golf Course | Leesport, PA | 116 | 65.8 | Back |
| 44 | Royal Oaks Golf Club | Lebanon, PA | 115 | 69.6 | Silver |
| 45 | Four Season's Golf Course | Landisville, PA | 115 | 69.2 | Blue |
| 46 | Butter Valley Golf Course | Bally, PA | 115 | 67.7 | Orange |
| 47 | Deer Valley Golf Course | Hummelstown, PA | 114 | 69.4 | White |
| 48 | Black Hawk Golf Course | Beaver Falls, PA | 114 | 68.3 | White |
| 49 | Rolling Green Golf Course | Eighty Four, PA | 111 | 68.0 | Blue |
How we ranked them
Slope rating measures how much harder a course plays for a bogey golfer than for a scratch golfer; 113 is average and 155 is the maximum. Each course is ranked by the highest men's slope on its own scorecard, from whichever tees carry it. Ties go to the higher course rating.
The list covers courses with a free maps.golf guide whose scorecard we’ve published, and it updates on its own as new guides go live. Numbers are as printed on each course’s card; courses re-rate and re-tee, so check the course’s own scorecard before you play. Running one of these courses and see a wrong number? Tell us.
You’re welcome to cite or link this ranking; please credit maps.golf.