The hardest golf courses in Wisconsin, by slope rating
We ranked 35 Wisconsin courses with a maps.golf guide using the numbers on their own scorecards. Whistling Straits – Straits Course is the hardest: a slope of 152 from the Black tees (course rating 77.2).
Updated November 5, 2026
| # | Course | Location | Slope | Rating | Tees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Whistling Straits – Straits Course | Sheboygan, WI | 152 | 77.2 | Black |
| 2 | SentryWorld | Stevens Point, WI | 151 | 76.6 | Championship |
| 3 | Blackwolf Run – River Course | Kohler, WI | 151 | 76.2 | Black |
| 4 | Sand Valley – The Lido | Nekoosa, WI | 149 | 75.2 | Navy |
| 5 | Erin Hills | Erin, WI | 146 | 78.1 | Black |
| 6 | Whistling Straits – Irish Course | Sheboygan, WI | 146 | 75.6 | Black |
| 7 | Blackwolf Run – Meadow Valleys | Kohler, WI | 145 | 75.1 | Black |
| 8 | Grand Geneva Golf Resort – Brute | Lake Geneva, WI | 141 | 74.3 | Blue |
| 9 | Mammoth Dunes | Nekoosa, WI | 141 | 74.1 | Black |
| 10 | Sand Valley | Nekoosa, WI | 140 | 74.5 | Black |
| 11 | Whispering Springs Golf Club | Fond du Lac, WI | 134 | 73.9 | Black |
| 12 | New Richmond Golf Club | New Richmond, WI | 134 | 72.9 | Blue |
| 13 | Brown Deer Park Golf Course | Milwaukee, WI | 133 | 72.9 | Black |
| 14 | Bristol Ridge Golf Course | Somerset, WI | 133 | 72.1 | Blue |
| 15 | Indianhead Golf Course | Mosinee, WI | 133 | 72.0 | Blue |
| 16 | Brighton Dale Links – White Birch | Kansasville, WI | 132 | 73.3 | Blue |
| 17 | Brighton Dale Links – Blue Spruce | Kansasville, WI | 132 | — | Blue |
| 18 | Brown County Golf Course | Oneida, WI | 131 | 72.7 | Blue |
| 19 | Lawsonia – Links Course | Green Lake, WI | 130 | 72.8 | Blue |
| 20 | Sedge Valley | Nekoosa, WI | 130 | 68.7 | Back |
| 21 | Western Lakes Golf Course | Pewaukee, WI | 129 | 72.0 | Black |
| 22 | Chequamegon Bay Golf Club | Ashland, WI | 129 | 71.8 | Black |
| 23 | Brighton Dale Links – Red Pines | Kansasville, WI | 129 | — | Blue |
| 24 | Oakwood Park Golf Course | Franklin, WI | 128 | 73.7 | Black |
| 25 | Bridges Golf Course | Madison, WI | 128 | 72.4 | Blue |
| 26 | Delbrook Golf Club | Delavan, WI | 127 | 71.1 | Back/Blue |
| 27 | Glen Erin Golf Club | Janesville, WI | 126 | 72.4 | Orange |
| 28 | Naga-Waukee War Memorial Golf Course | Pewaukee, WI | 126 | 72.0 | Blue |
| 29 | Broadlands Golf Club | North Prairie, WI | 125 | 72.1 | Black |
| 30 | Bristol Oaks Golf Club | Bristol, WI | 124 | 70.4 | Blue |
| 31 | Ellsworth Country Club | Ellsworth, WI | 123 | — | Blue |
| 32 | Mee-Kwon Park Golf Course | Mequon, WI | 122 | 70.8 | Blue |
| 33 | Prairie du Chien Country Club | Prairie du Chien, WI | 121 | 70.2 | Black |
| 34 | Petrifying Springs Golf Course | Kenosha, WI | 119 | 67.8 | White |
| 35 | Moor Downs Golf Course | Waukesha, WI | 115 | 69.1 | Blue |
How we ranked them
Slope rating measures how much harder a course plays for a bogey golfer than for a scratch golfer; 113 is average and 155 is the maximum. Each course is ranked by the highest men's slope on its own scorecard, from whichever tees carry it. Ties go to the higher course rating.
The list covers courses with a free maps.golf guide whose scorecard we’ve published, and it updates on its own as new guides go live. Numbers are as printed on each course’s card; courses re-rate and re-tee, so check the course’s own scorecard before you play. Running one of these courses and see a wrong number? Tell us.
You’re welcome to cite or link this ranking; please credit maps.golf.