The hardest golf courses in Ohio, by slope rating
We ranked 56 Ohio courses with a maps.golf guide using the numbers on their own scorecards. The Fairways at Twin Lakes is the hardest: a slope of 142 from the Black tees (course rating 72.8).
Updated November 5, 2026
| # | Course | Location | Slope | Rating | Tees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Fairways at Twin Lakes | Kent, OH | 142 | 72.8 | Black |
| 2 | Boulder Creek Golf Club | Streetsboro, OH | 140 | 74.7 | Black |
| 3 | Westchester Golf Course | Canal Winchester, OH | 140 | 73.8 | Black |
| 4 | National Golf Links | South Charleston, OH | 138 | 74.2 | Blue |
| 5 | New Albany Links Golf Club | New Albany, OH | 137 | 73.9 | Black |
| 6 | Elks Run Golf Club | Batavia, OH | 136 | 73.0 | Black |
| 7 | Stone Ridge Golf Club | Bowling Green, OH | 134 | 75.1 | Gold |
| 8 | Cumberland Trail Golf Club | Pataskala, OH | 132 | 74.3 | Black |
| 9 | Walden Ponds Golf Club | Hamilton, OH | 132 | 73.6 | Black |
| 10 | Oak Shadows Golf Club | New Philadelphia, OH | 132 | 73.0 | Gold |
| 11 | Chardon Lakes Golf Course | Chardon, OH | 132 | 72.9 | Black |
| 12 | Delaware Golf Club | Delaware, OH | 132 | 72.9 | Black |
| 13 | Ellsworth Meadows Golf Club | Hudson, OH | 130 | 72.4 | Black |
| 14 | Denison Golf Club | Granville, OH | 130 | 71.2 | Black |
| 15 | Maumee Bay State Park Golf Course | Oregon, OH | 129 | 73.3 | Gold |
| 16 | Manakiki Golf Course | Willoughby Hills, OH | 129 | 71.8 | Black |
| 17 | Apple Valley Golf Club | Howard, OH | 128 | 73.1 | Black |
| 18 | Sawmill Creek Golf Club | Huron, OH | 128 | 73.0 | Blue |
| 19 | Raintree Golf & Event Center | Uniontown, OH | 127 | 73.0 | Blue |
| 20 | Turnberry Golf Course | Pickerington, OH | 127 | 72.8 | Black |
| 21 | Miami Whitewater Forest Golf Course | Harrison, OH | 127 | 72.1 | Green |
| 22 | Eagle Creek | Norwalk, OH | 127 | 71.8 | Gold |
| 23 | Big Beaver Creek Golf Club | Piketon, OH | 126 | 73.5 | Gold |
| 24 | Salt Fork State Park Golf Course | Lore City, OH | 126 | 69.3 | Blue |
| 25 | Punderson Golf Course | Newbury, OH | 125 | 72.3 | Championships |
| 26 | Split Rock Golf Club | Orient, OH | 125 | 72.0 | Black |
| 27 | Blacklick Woods Golf Course | Reynoldsburg, OH | 124 | 71.9 | Blue |
| 28 | Windmill Lakes Golf Club | Ravenna, OH | 124 | 71.9 | Championship |
| 29 | Painesville Country Club | Painesville, OH | 124 | 71.5 | Black |
| 30 | Shawnee Hills Golf Course | Bedford, OH | 123 | 70.8 | Black |
| 31 | Echo HIlls Golf Course | Piqua, OH | 123 | 68.7 | Blue |
| 32 | Bluffton Golf Club | Bluffton, OH | 122 | 71.5 | Blue |
| 33 | Seneca Golf Course | Broadview Heights, OH | 122 | 71.3 | Back |
| 34 | Sharon Woods Golf Course | Sharonville, OH | 122 | 71.1 | Green |
| 35 | Oakhaven Golf Club | Delaware, OH | 122 | 70.9 | Blue |
| 36 | Green Crest Golf Course | Middletown, OH | 122 | 70.0 | Black |
| 37 | Golf Club of Dublin | Dublin, OH | 122 | 69.3 | Original |
| 38 | Valleaire Golf Club | Hinckley, OH | 121 | 70.6 | Red |
| 39 | The Golf Club of Bucyrus | Bucyrus, OH | 120 | 70.9 | Blue |
| 40 | Carroll Meadows golf course | Carrollton, OH | 120 | 70.2 | Blue |
| 41 | EagleSticks | Zanesville, OH | 120 | 70.1 | Gold |
| 42 | Tannenhauf Golf Club | Alliance, OH | 119 | 69.4 | White |
| 43 | Detwiler Golf Course | Toledo, OH | 118 | 71.0 | Gold |
| 44 | Deerfield Golf Course | Rockford, OH | 117 | — | Blue |
| 45 | Royal Crest Golf Club | Columbia Station, OH | 115 | 71.2 | White |
| 46 | Beaver Creek Meadows Golf Course | Lisbon, OH | 115 | 68.5 | Blue |
| 47 | Reserve Run Golf Course | Poland, OH | 115 | 67.7 | Blue |
| 48 | Zanesville Jaycees Public Golf Course | Zanesville, OH | 114 | 67.2 | White |
| 49 | Vista Golf Course | Nashport, OH | 113 | 72.4 | Blue |
| 50 | Airport Golf Course | Columbus, OH | 113 | 68.7 | Black |
| 51 | Village Green Golf Course | North Kingsville, OH | 112 | 71.0 | Blue |
| 52 | Great Trail Golf Course | Minerva, OH | 112 | 67.1 | Blue |
| 53 | Pheasant Run Golfcourse | LaGrange, OH | 111 | 69.3 | Blue |
| 54 | Timberview Golf Club | Marysville, OH | 111 | 69.1 | Blue |
| 55 | Mound Golf Course | Miamisburg, OH | 110 | — | Red |
| 56 | Willow Creek Golf Course | Vermilion, OH | 108 | 68.1 | Blue |
How we ranked them
Slope rating measures how much harder a course plays for a bogey golfer than for a scratch golfer; 113 is average and 155 is the maximum. Each course is ranked by the highest men's slope on its own scorecard, from whichever tees carry it. Ties go to the higher course rating.
The list covers courses with a free maps.golf guide whose scorecard we’ve published, and it updates on its own as new guides go live. Numbers are as printed on each course’s card; courses re-rate and re-tee, so check the course’s own scorecard before you play. Running one of these courses and see a wrong number? Tell us.
You’re welcome to cite or link this ranking; please credit maps.golf.