The hardest golf courses in Texas, by slope rating
We ranked 44 Texas courses with a maps.golf guide using the numbers on their own scorecards. PGA Frisco – Fields Ranch East is the hardest: a slope of 151 from the PGA Championship tees (course rating 78.9).
Updated November 5, 2026
| # | Course | Location | Slope | Rating | Tees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PGA Frisco – Fields Ranch East | Frisco, TX | 151 | 78.9 | PGA Championship |
| 2 | TPC San Antonio – Oaks Course | San Antonio, TX | 145 | 76.6 | Tiburon |
| 3 | Barton Creek – Fazio Canyons | Austin, TX | 144 | 74.4 | Black |
| 4 | PGA Frisco – Fields Ranch West | Frisco, TX | 142 | 76.2 | I |
| 5 | Indian Creek Golf Club – Creek Course | Carrollton, TX | 140 | 75.4 | Black |
| 6 | Houston National Golf Club | Houston, TX | 139 | 75.3 | National |
| 7 | Rawls Golf Course | Lubbock, TX | 139 | 75.3 | Black |
| 8 | Teravista Golf Club | Round Rock, TX | 139 | 74.4 | Black |
| 9 | Quail Valley Golf Course – El Dorado | Missouri City, TX | 138 | 74.6 | Black |
| 10 | Ridgeview Ranch Golf Course | Plano, TX | 138 | 74.5 | Copper |
| 11 | Trails of Frisco Golf Course | Frisco, TX | 138 | 74.0 | Black |
| 12 | Bear Creek Golf Course – East | Dallas, TX | 138 | 73.4 | Championship |
| 13 | Bear Creek Golf Course – West | Dallas, TX | 137 | 73.3 | Championship |
| 14 | Texas Star Golf Course | Euless, TX | 136 | 74.1 | Gold |
| 15 | Forest Creek Golf Club | Round Rock, TX | 136 | 73.8 | Gold |
| 16 | High Meadow Ranch Golf Club | Magnolia, TX | 135 | 75.1 | Medal |
| 17 | Meadowbrook Farms Golf Club | Katy, TX | 135 | 74.4 | Tournament |
| 18 | Avery Ranch Golf Club | Austin, TX | 133 | 74.3 | Black |
| 19 | Heritage Ranch Golf & Country Club | Fairview, TX | 133 | 73.9 | Black |
| 20 | Highland Pines Golf Club | Porter, TX | 132 | 75.1 | Professional |
| 21 | Buffalo Creek Golf Club | Rockwall, TX | 132 | 74.9 | Gold |
| 22 | Augusta Pines Golf Course | Spring, TX | 132 | 74.2 | Professional |
| 23 | Indian Creek Golf Club – Lakes Course | Carrollton, TX | 131 | 74.0 | Black |
| 24 | Westridge Golf Course | McKinney, TX | 131 | 74.0 | Black |
| 25 | Hidden Creek Golf Course | Burleson, TX | 130 | 74.2 | Black |
| 26 | Tempest Golf Club | Gladewater, TX | 130 | 73.7 | Black |
| 27 | Butterfield Trail Golf Club | El Paso, TX | 130 | 72.8 | Iron |
| 28 | Tour 18 | Humble, TX | 129 | 72.7 | Gold |
| 29 | Pasadena Municipal Golf Course | Houston, TX | 129 | 72.2 | Blue |
| 30 | Mesquite Municipal Golf Course | Mesquite, TX | 128 | 74.2 | Black |
| 31 | Windrose Golf Club | Spring, TX | 128 | 73.0 | Black |
| 32 | Cross Timbers Golf Course | Azle, TX | 128 | 72.6 | Gold |
| 33 | Lone Star Golf Club | El Paso, TX | 128 | 70.6 | Black |
| 34 | Legacy Ridge Golf Club | Bonham, TX | 127 | 72.1 | Black |
| 35 | Irving Golf Club | Irving, TX | 127 | 71.8 | Black |
| 36 | Turtle Hill Golf Course | Muenster, TX | 127 | 71.2 | Blue |
| 37 | The Wilderness Golf Course | Lake Jackson, TX | 126 | 72.9 | Black |
| 38 | Ascarate Golf Course | El Paso, TX | 125 | 72.0 | Black |
| 39 | Tierra Santa Golf Club | Weslaco, TX | 124 | 73.6 | Black |
| 40 | Hermann Park Golf Course | Houston, TX | 124 | 69.1 | Gold |
| 41 | Horizon Golf Course | Horizon City, TX | 122 | 71.4 | Gold |
| 42 | Hidden Falls Golf Course | Meadowlakes, TX | 118 | 72.2 | Blue |
| 43 | Chambers County Golf Course | Anahuac, TX | 116 | 71.4 | Blue |
| 44 | Clear Creek Golf Club | Houston, TX | 115 | 70.7 | Blue |
How we ranked them
Slope rating measures how much harder a course plays for a bogey golfer than for a scratch golfer; 113 is average and 155 is the maximum. Each course is ranked by the highest men's slope on its own scorecard, from whichever tees carry it. Ties go to the higher course rating.
The list covers courses with a free maps.golf guide whose scorecard we’ve published, and it updates on its own as new guides go live. Numbers are as printed on each course’s card; courses re-rate and re-tee, so check the course’s own scorecard before you play. Running one of these courses and see a wrong number? Tell us.
You’re welcome to cite or link this ranking; please credit maps.golf.