The hardest golf courses in North Carolina, by slope rating
We ranked 51 North Carolina courses with a maps.golf guide using the numbers on their own scorecards. Verdict Ridge Golf & Country Club is the hardest: a slope of 149 from the Black tees (course rating 74.8).
Updated November 5, 2026
| # | Course | Location | Slope | Rating | Tees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Verdict Ridge Golf & Country Club | Denver, NC | 149 | 74.8 | Black |
| 2 | Tobacco Road Golf Club | Sanford, NC | 145 | 72.5 | Ripper |
| 3 | Cutter Creek Golf Club | Snow Hill, NC | 144 | 75.3 | Black |
| 4 | The Preserve at Jordan Lake Golf Club | Chapel Hill, NC | 144 | 74.7 | Black |
| 5 | Birkdale Golf Club | Huntersville, NC | 144 | 73.3 | Palmer |
| 6 | Tot Hill Farm | Asheboro, NC | 144 | 72.1 | Maverick Black |
| 7 | Anderson Creek Club | Spring Lake, NC | 142 | 75.2 | Black |
| 8 | Duke University Golf Club | Durham, NC | 142 | 74.8 | Blue Devil Tee |
| 9 | Lonnie Poole Golf Course | Raleigh, NC | 142 | 74.7 | Competition |
| 10 | Bayonet at Puppy Creek | Raeford, NC | 142 | 74.1 | Professional |
| 11 | Mid Pines | Southern Pines, NC | 142 | 73.5 | Medal |
| 12 | Olde Sycamore Golf Plantation | Charlotte, NC | 142 | 73.4 | Gold |
| 13 | Sequoyah National Golf Club | Whittier, NC | 142 | 72.0 | Black |
| 14 | Pine Needles | Southern Pines, NC | 141 | 74.7 | Medal |
| 15 | Tanglewood Championship Course | Clemmons, NC | 140 | 74.6 | Gold |
| 16 | Neuse Golf Club | Clayton, NC | 140 | 74.1 | Black |
| 17 | The Tradition Golf Club | Charlotte, NC | 140 | 72.6 | Gold |
| 18 | Pinehurst Course No. 6 | Other | 139 | 74.7 | Gold |
| 19 | Mill Creek | Mebane, NC | 139 | 74.0 | Black |
| 20 | Mill Creek Golf Club | Mebane, NC | 139 | 74.0 | Black |
| 21 | Southern Pines Golf Club | Southern Pines, NC | 139 | 73.8 | Medal |
| 22 | Skybrook Golf Course | Huntersville, NC | 139 | 73.6 | Championship |
| 23 | Pinehurst No. 2 | Pinehurst, NC | 138 | 76.5 | U.S. Open |
| 24 | River Ridge Golf Club | Raleigh, NC | 138 | 72.2 | Gold |
| 25 | Highland Creek Golf Club | Charlotte, NC | 137 | 74.0 | Gold |
| 26 | Legacy Golf Links | Aberdeen, NC | 137 | 74.0 | Black |
| 27 | The Emerald Golf Club | New Bern, NC | 136 | 74.0 | Emerald |
| 28 | Oyster Bay Golf Links | Sunset Beach, NC | 136 | 72.1 | Gold |
| 29 | Meadowbrook Golf Club | Rutherfordton, NC | 135 | 73.8 | Blue |
| 30 | Mooresville Golf Course | Mooresville, NC | 135 | 73.0 | Blue |
| 31 | Belmont Lake Golf Club | Rocky Mount, NC | 134 | 73.9 | Black |
| 32 | Riverbend YMCA Golf Club | Shelby, NC | 134 | 72.5 | Black |
| 33 | The Heritage Club | Wake Forest, NC | 133 | 73.1 | Black |
| 34 | Taberna Country Club | New Bern, NC | 132 | 73.1 | Cannons |
| 35 | Emerald Lake Golf Club | Matthews, NC | 132 | 72.6 | Emerald |
| 36 | Longleaf Golf & Family Club | Southern Pines, NC | 132 | 72.4 | VII |
| 37 | Oak Hollow Golf Course | High Point, NC | 132 | 71.7 | Blue |
| 38 | Oak Island Golf Club | Caswell Beach, NC | 131 | 73.1 | Blue |
| 39 | Eagle Ridge Golf Club | Raleigh, NC | 131 | 73.0 | Black |
| 40 | The Valley Golf Course | Burlington, NC | 131 | 71.6 | Black |
| 41 | Mountain Aire Golf Course | West Jefferson, NC | 130 | 70.8 | Blue |
| 42 | Sanford Municipal Golf Course | Sanford, NC | 130 | 70.5 | Mens |
| 43 | Reedy Creek Golf Course | Four Oaks, NC | 129 | 70.2 | Blue |
| 44 | Boone Golf Club | Boone, NC | 128 | 71.3 | Blue |
| 45 | Bradford Creek Public Golf Course | Greenville, NC | 127 | 74.0 | Black |
| 46 | Crystal Coast Country Club | Pine Knoll Shores, NC | 127 | 69.7 | Blue |
| 47 | Black Mountain Golf Course | Black Mountain, NC | 127 | 68.7 | Blue |
| 48 | Twin Oaks Golf Course | Statesville, NC | 121 | 70.9 | Blue |
| 49 | Wilshire Golf Club | Winston-Salem, NC | 120 | 70.0 | Blue |
| 50 | Winston Lake Golf Course | Winston-Salem, NC | 118 | 69.0 | Blue |
| 51 | Heather Hills Golf Course | Winston-Salem, NC | 108 | 68.3 | Back |
How we ranked them
Slope rating measures how much harder a course plays for a bogey golfer than for a scratch golfer; 113 is average and 155 is the maximum. Each course is ranked by the highest men's slope on its own scorecard, from whichever tees carry it. Ties go to the higher course rating.
The list covers courses with a free maps.golf guide whose scorecard we’ve published, and it updates on its own as new guides go live. Numbers are as printed on each course’s card; courses re-rate and re-tee, so check the course’s own scorecard before you play. Running one of these courses and see a wrong number? Tell us.
You’re welcome to cite or link this ranking; please credit maps.golf.