Verdict Ridge Golf & Country Club
Plan your round at Verdict Ridge Golf & Country Club
Verdict Ridge Golf & Country Club is an 18-hole, par 72 course in Denver, North Carolina, with holes lined by pines and a courtroom theme in its tee names (Executioner, Judge, Prosecutor, Witness). It plays 6,961 yards from the Executioner tees (74.8 rating, 149 slope). The club describes itself as a private club offering limited public play: visiting golfers can book Monday through Thursday, and Friday through Sunday is reserved for members and their guests.
- Semi-private
- 18 holes
- Par 72
- Designed by Ed Schweitzer
Course strategy
Read the card before you play it
Walk the course
Verdict Ridge Golf & Country Club hole by hole
Par 3Par 4Par 5
Hole 1
306
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 2
155
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 3
435
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 4
365
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 5
295
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 6
465
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 7
314
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 8
138
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 9
292
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 10
343
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 11
155
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 12
372
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 13
118
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 14
316
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 15
335
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 16
477
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 17
370
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 18
481
yds ·White
No notes for this hole yet.
ScorecardView the full scorecard+
Distances in yards
| Hole | Par | Hcp | Black | Blue | White | Gold | Green |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 5 | 367 | 335 | 306 | 281 | 276 |
| 2 | 3 | 9 | 208 | 155 | 155 | 155 | 149 |
| 3 | 5 | 13 | 520 | 452 | 435 | 394 | 389 |
| 4 | 4 | 1 | 462 | 394 | 365 | 324 | 294 |
| 5 | 4 | 15 | 382 | 342 | 295 | 253 | 245 |
| 6 | 5 | 7 | 538 | 502 | 465 | 432 | 428 |
| 7 | 4 | 3 | 385 | 351 | 314 | 277 | 273 |
| 8 | 3 | 11 | 225 | 138 | 138 | 138 | 133 |
| 9 | 4 | 17 | 349 | 325 | 292 | 273 | 269 |
| Out | 36 | 3,436 | 2,994 | 2,765 | 2,527 | 2,456 | |
| 10 | 4 | 12 | 415 | 382 | 343 | 309 | 305 |
| 11 | 3 | 14 | 202 | 155 | 155 | 115 | 99 |
| 12 | 4 | 6 | 449 | 409 | 372 | 329 | 273 |
| 13 | 3 | 18 | 160 | 118 | 118 | 104 | 99 |
| 14 | 4 | 10 | 390 | 367 | 316 | 287 | 282 |
| 15 | 4 | 4 | 409 | 375 | 335 | 310 | 282 |
| 16 | 5 | 16 | 507 | 494 | 477 | 367 | 362 |
| 17 | 4 | 8 | 411 | 388 | 370 | 252 | 244 |
| 18 | 5 | 2 | 582 | 517 | 481 | 447 | 390 |
| In | 36 | 3,525 | 3,205 | 2,967 | 2,520 | 2,336 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,961 | 6,199 | 5,732 | 5,047 | 4,792 | |
| Rating / Slope | 74.8 / 149 | 71.8 / 144 | 69.4 / 134 | 66.3 / 120 | 65.2 / 117 | ||
| Women's rating / slope | — | — | 74.9 / 145 | 70.2 / 129 | 70.2 / 129 | ||
Scorecard data: OpenGolfAPI, © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Before you go
Everything to know on arrival
Know before you go
- ✓Book a Monday to Thursday tee time; weekends are for members and guests
- ✓No denim anywhere on the course or practice areas
- ✓Wear a collared or golf-appropriate shirt
- ✓Carts are club-owned only; operators must be 16 with a license
- ✓Warm up on the range and putting green before your round
Dress code
No denim on the course or practice facilities, including the range, putting green and chipping area. Collared or golf-appropriate shirts are required, and gym shorts and t-shirts are not allowed.
Carts & walking
Carts on the course must be club-owned, except approved handicap-accessible vehicles. Other gas or electric carts, Segways and golf-boards are prohibited. Operators must be at least 16 with a driver's license, and must keep carts off steep slopes. GPS tablets with hole layouts are included.
Practice facilities
The driving range and putting greens are open to visiting golfers for warming up, and a bag of range balls comes with a paid round.
Policies
Visiting golfers may book tee times Monday through Thursday, five days in advance on non-holiday days. Friday through Sunday play is reserved for members and their guests. The driving range is for members and visiting guests only.
Quick answers
Verdict Ridge Golf & Country Club at a glance
Is Verdict Ridge Golf & Country Club open to the public?
Yes. Verdict Ridge Golf & Country Club is semi-private: it has members and also takes public tee times.
How many holes does Verdict Ridge Golf & Country Club have, and what's the par?
Verdict Ridge Golf & Country Club has 18 holes and plays to a par of 72, from 4,792 to 6,961 yards depending on the tees.
Who designed Verdict Ridge Golf & Country Club?
Verdict Ridge Golf & Country Club was designed by Ed Schweitzer.
What's the dress code at Verdict Ridge Golf & Country Club?
No denim on the course or practice facilities, including the range, putting green and chipping area. Collared or golf-appropriate shirts are required, and gym shorts and t-shirts are not allowed.
What are the cart and walking rules at Verdict Ridge Golf & Country Club?
Carts on the course must be club-owned, except approved handicap-accessible vehicles. Other gas or electric carts, Segways and golf-boards are prohibited.
What practice facilities does Verdict Ridge Golf & Country Club have?
The driving range and putting greens are open to visiting golfers for warming up, and a bag of range balls comes with a paid round.
How do you book a tee time at Verdict Ridge Golf & Country Club?
Book online through the course's tee-time page, or call (704) 257-0100.
Where is Verdict Ridge Golf & Country Club?
Verdict Ridge Golf & Country Club is at 7332 Kidville Rd, Denver, NC 28037.
Info last reviewed November 5, 2026. Policies change — confirm with the course before your round.
More golf in North Carolina
Pinehurst No. 2
Pinehurst
18 holes · Par 72 · Resort
Tobacco Road Golf Club
Sanford
18 holes · Par 71 · Public
3D mapSouthern Pines Golf Club
Southern Pines
18 holes · Par 71 · Public
3D mapMid Pines
Southern Pines
18 holes · Par 72 · Resort
Aerial imagery: USDA NAIP. Some hole outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors.
All North Carolina golf courses →- #1 of 51 · Hardest golf courses in North Carolina by slope rating
- #20 of 62 · Longest golf courses in North Carolina by yardage
- #21 of 1288 · Hardest golf courses by slope rating
- #367 of 1395 · Longest golf courses by yardage
Work at Verdict Ridge Golf & Country Club?
Give golfers a photorealistic 3D map of every hole — tilt, rotate, and fly through the course right on your own website.
See pricing →Something out of date on this page? Let us know