Stone Mountain Golf Club – Stonemont Course
Plan your round at Stone Mountain Golf Club – Stonemont Course
Stonemont is the more demanding of the two 18-hole courses at Stone Mountain Golf Club, in Stone Mountain, Georgia. The club describes it as a classic test that rewards accuracy and course management. It plays to par 70 and about 6,860 yards from the back tees. Play is open to the public.
- Public
- 18 holes
- Par 70
Course strategy
Read the card before you play it
Walk the course
Stone Mountain Golf Club – Stonemont Course hole by hole
Par 3Par 4Par 5
Hole 1
423
yds ·White/Red Combo
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 2
269
yds ·White/Red Combo
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 3
465
yds ·White/Red Combo
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 4
391
yds ·White/Red Combo
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 5
370
yds ·White/Red Combo
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 6
194
yds ·White/Red Combo
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 7
392
yds ·White/Red Combo
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 8
143
yds ·White/Red Combo
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 9
370
yds ·White/Red Combo
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 10
169
yds ·White/Red Combo
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 11
382
yds ·White/Red Combo
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 12
350
yds ·White/Red Combo
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 13
387
yds ·White/Red Combo
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 14
390
yds ·White/Red Combo
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 15
378
yds ·White/Red Combo
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 16
169
yds ·White/Red Combo
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 17
400
yds ·White/Red Combo
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 18
487
yds ·White/Red Combo
No notes for this hole yet.
ScorecardView the full scorecard+
Distances in yards
| Hole | Par | Hcp | Black | Blue | White | White/Red Combo | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 1 | 451 | 435 | 423 | 423 | 254 |
| 2 | 4 | 17 | 289 | 279 | 269 | 269 | 257 |
| 3 | 5 | 11 | 533 | 491 | 465 | 465 | 449 |
| 4 | 4 | 5 | 435 | 415 | 391 | 391 | 300 |
| 5 | 4 | 9 | 441 | 395 | 370 | 370 | 320 |
| 6 | 3 | 13 | 230 | 210 | 194 | 194 | 120 |
| 7 | 4 | 3 | 447 | 415 | 392 | 392 | 390 |
| 8 | 3 | 15 | 200 | 170 | 143 | 143 | 130 |
| 9 | 4 | 7 | 439 | 404 | 370 | 370 | 356 |
| Out | 35 | 3,465 | 3,214 | 3,017 | 3,017 | 2,576 | |
| 10 | 3 | 18 | 202 | 185 | 169 | 169 | 145 |
| 11 | 4 | 2 | 418 | 400 | 382 | 382 | 365 |
| 12 | 4 | 16 | 388 | 368 | 350 | 350 | 330 |
| 13 | 4 | 4 | 417 | 400 | 387 | 387 | 310 |
| 14 | 4 | 10 | 423 | 409 | 390 | 390 | 361 |
| 15 | 4 | 8 | 407 | 395 | 378 | 378 | 325 |
| 16 | 3 | 14 | 188 | 180 | 169 | 169 | 144 |
| 17 | 4 | 6 | 430 | 415 | 400 | 400 | 290 |
| 18 | 5 | 12 | 525 | 513 | 487 | 487 | 448 |
| In | 35 | 3,398 | 3,265 | 3,112 | 3,112 | 2,718 | |
| Total | 70 | 6,863 | 6,479 | 6,129 | 6,129 | 5,294 | |
| Rating / Slope | 73.7 / 132 | 72.0 / 128 | 70.4 / 124 | 73.9 / 132 | — | ||
| Women's rating / slope | — | — | 76.3 / 136 | — | 73.5 / 130 | ||
Scorecard data: OpenGolfAPI, © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Before you go
Everything to know on arrival
Know before you go
- ✓Follow the collared-shirt and Bermuda-length shorts rule for men
- ✓Leave personal coolers at home; the Commons Restaurant serves food and drinks
- ✓Call the tee times line, 770-465-3277, for booking questions
Dress code
Men must wear a collared shirt. Shorts must be Bermuda length, and denim, cut-offs, tank tops and tee shirts aren't allowed for men. Bathing suits are prohibited.
Practice facilities
The club has a practice facility; details are on its practice facility page.
Food & drink
The Commons Restaurant is a lakeside restaurant on site.
Policies
The club may issue rain checks at its discretion for severe weather or course closures during a round; refunds are not issued. Personal coolers are not allowed.
Quick answers
Stone Mountain Golf Club – Stonemont Course at a glance
Is Stone Mountain Golf Club – Stonemont Course open to the public?
Yes. Stone Mountain Golf Club – Stonemont Course is a public course.
How many holes does Stone Mountain Golf Club – Stonemont Course have, and what's the par?
Stone Mountain Golf Club – Stonemont Course has 18 holes and plays to a par of 70, from 5,294 to 6,863 yards depending on the tees.
What's the dress code at Stone Mountain Golf Club – Stonemont Course?
Men must wear a collared shirt. Shorts must be Bermuda length, and denim, cut-offs, tank tops and tee shirts aren't allowed for men.
What practice facilities does Stone Mountain Golf Club – Stonemont Course have?
The club has a practice facility; details are on its practice facility page.
What food and drink does Stone Mountain Golf Club – Stonemont Course have?
The Commons Restaurant is a lakeside restaurant on site.
How do you book a tee time at Stone Mountain Golf Club – Stonemont Course?
Book online through the course's tee-time page, or call 770-465-3278.
Where is Stone Mountain Golf Club – Stonemont Course?
Stone Mountain Golf Club – Stonemont Course is at 1145 Stonewall Jackson Dr, Stone Mountain, GA 30083.
Info last reviewed November 5, 2026. Policies change — confirm with the course before your round.
More golf in Georgia
Stone Mountain Golf Club – Lakemont Course
Stone Mountain
18 holes · Par 71 · Public
Sea Island – Seaside Course
St. Simons Island
18 holes · Par 70 · Resort
Pine Hills Golf Club
Winder
18 holes · Par 72 · Public
Bear Creek Golf Club
Monroe
18 holes · Par 72
- #20 of 40 · Hardest golf courses in Georgia by slope rating
- #12 of 48 · Longest golf courses in Georgia by yardage
- #519 of 1288 · Hardest golf courses by slope rating
- #479 of 1395 · Longest golf courses by yardage
Work at Stone Mountain Golf Club – Stonemont Course?
Give golfers a photorealistic 3D map of every hole — tilt, rotate, and fly through the course right on your own website.
See pricing →Something out of date on this page? Let us know