Red Hawk Ridge Golf Course
Plan your round at Red Hawk Ridge Golf Course
Red Hawk Ridge Golf Course in Castle Rock, Colorado, is a Jim Engh design that plays as a par 72 of 7,015 yards from the back tees (71.8 rating, 137 slope). The club describes it as having extreme elevation changes, rolling terrain, wildlife and long views. It is owned by the Town of Castle Rock and has five sets of tees.
- 18 holes
- Par 72
- Designed by Jim Engh
Course strategy
Read the card before you play it
Walk the course
Red Hawk Ridge Golf Course hole by hole
Par 3Par 4Par 5
Hole 1
466
yds ·Blue
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 2
330
yds ·Blue
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 3
157
yds ·Blue
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 4
373
yds ·Blue
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 5
320
yds ·Blue
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 6
144
yds ·Blue
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 7
524
yds ·Blue
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 8
296
yds ·Blue
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 9
308
yds ·Blue
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 10
354
yds ·Blue
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 11
143
yds ·Blue
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 12
335
yds ·Blue
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 13
491
yds ·Blue
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 14
134
yds ·Blue
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 15
435
yds ·Blue
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 16
500
yds ·Blue
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 17
129
yds ·Blue
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 18
484
yds ·Blue
No notes for this hole yet.
ScorecardView the full scorecard+
Distances in yards
| Hole | Par | Hcp | Black | Gold | Blue | White | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 17 | 508 | 486 | 466 | 435 | 391 |
| 2 | 4 | 11 | 379 | 359 | 330 | 294 | 246 |
| 3 | 3 | 5 | 174 | 181 | 157 | 140 | 122 |
| 4 | 4 | 1 | 426 | 392 | 373 | 337 | 290 |
| 5 | 4 | 15 | 388 | 331 | 320 | 291 | 241 |
| 6 | 3 | 9 | 181 | 165 | 144 | 120 | 102 |
| 7 | 5 | 3 | 648 | 570 | 524 | 486 | 438 |
| 8 | 4 | 7 | 308 | 298 | 296 | 256 | 217 |
| 9 | 4 | 13 | 447 | 364 | 308 | 276 | 232 |
| Out | 36 | 3,459 | 3,146 | 2,918 | 2,635 | 2,279 | |
| 10 | 4 | 4 | 412 | 377 | 354 | 313 | 262 |
| 11 | 3 | 14 | 178 | 157 | 143 | 129 | 92 |
| 12 | 4 | 10 | 374 | 345 | 335 | 311 | 269 |
| 13 | 5 | 12 | 508 | 500 | 491 | 426 | 402 |
| 14 | 3 | 8 | 195 | 162 | 134 | 113 | 94 |
| 15 | 4 | 2 | 528 | 465 | 435 | 394 | 343 |
| 16 | 5 | 6 | 571 | 513 | 500 | 458 | 397 |
| 17 | 3 | 16 | 155 | 134 | 129 | 124 | 79 |
| 18 | 5 | 18 | 635 | 533 | 484 | 453 | 419 |
| In | 36 | 3,556 | 3,186 | 3,005 | 2,721 | 2,357 | |
| Total | 72 | 7,015 | 6,332 | 5,923 | 5,356 | 4,636 | |
| Rating / Slope | 71.8 / 137 | 69.1 / 129 | 66.9 / 121 | 64.9 / 107 | — | ||
| Women's rating / slope | — | 74.7 / 149 | 72.2 / 145 | 69.3 / 133 | 65.0 / 116 | ||
Before you go
Everything to know on arrival
Know before you go
- ✓Book a tee time online and cancel at least 24 hours ahead
- ✓Check for the winter cart-path-only notice before you go
- ✓Collared shirt and shorts with a 4-inch inseam or longer
- ✓Bring no outside alcohol
- ✓Finish before dusk
Dress code
Collared shirts are required for men, and women's shirts need a collar, sleeves, or both. Shorts must have at least a 4-inch inseam. T-shirts, tank tops, halter tops and cut-offs are not allowed.
Carts & walking
Cart rental is included in all green fees except junior rates, with two carts per four players. Carts are cart-path only from early November through early April, with no exceptions. Carts must be returned to the clubhouse promptly after the round.
Practice facilities
The practice facility has more than 35 turf stations, target greens with flagsticks, a practice bunker and two putting greens.
Food & drink
The Clubhouse Grill serves the course. Outside alcohol is not allowed on the property.
Policies
The course is open daily from 6 a.m. to dark, and rounds must finish by dusk. A tee-time cancellation made less than 24 hours ahead counts as late, and three or more late cancellations or no-shows within three months can lead to penalties. Children under 10 must be with a parent or caregiver at all times, and pets other than service animals are not allowed. Junior rates have weekend and holiday start times that vary by season. A separate rain check policy is posted on the course site.
Quick answers
Red Hawk Ridge Golf Course at a glance
How many holes does Red Hawk Ridge Golf Course have, and what's the par?
Red Hawk Ridge Golf Course has 18 holes and plays to a par of 72, from 4,636 to 7,015 yards depending on the tees.
Who designed Red Hawk Ridge Golf Course?
Red Hawk Ridge Golf Course was designed by Jim Engh.
What's the dress code at Red Hawk Ridge Golf Course?
Collared shirts are required for men, and women's shirts need a collar, sleeves, or both. Shorts must have at least a 4-inch inseam.
What are the cart and walking rules at Red Hawk Ridge Golf Course?
Cart rental is included in all green fees except junior rates, with two carts per four players. Carts are cart-path only from early November through early April, with no exceptions.
What practice facilities does Red Hawk Ridge Golf Course have?
The practice facility has more than 35 turf stations, target greens with flagsticks, a practice bunker and two putting greens.
What food and drink does Red Hawk Ridge Golf Course have?
The Clubhouse Grill serves the course. Outside alcohol is not allowed on the property.
How do you book a tee time at Red Hawk Ridge Golf Course?
Book online through the course's tee-time page, or call 720-733-3500.
Where is Red Hawk Ridge Golf Course?
Red Hawk Ridge Golf Course is at 2156 Red Hawk Ridge Dr, Castle Rock, CO 80109.
Info last reviewed November 5, 2026. Policies change — confirm with the course before your round.
More golf in Colorado
The Broadmoor – East Course
Colorado Springs
18 holes · Par 72 · Resort
Lake Arbor Golf Club
Arvada
18 holes · Par 70
3D mapRed Sky Ranch – Fazio Course
Wolcott
18 holes · Par 72 · Resort
Saddle Rock Golf Course
Aurora
18 holes · Par 72 · Municipal
Aerial imagery: USDA NAIP. Some hole outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors.
All Colorado golf courses →- #4 of 8 · Hardest golf courses in Colorado by slope rating
- #7 of 10 · Longest golf courses in Colorado by yardage
- #326 of 1288 · Hardest golf courses by slope rating
- #286 of 1395 · Longest golf courses by yardage
Work at Red Hawk Ridge Golf Course?
Give golfers a photorealistic 3D map of every hole — tilt, rotate, and fly through the course right on your own website.
See pricing →Something out of date on this page? Let us know