Riverwood Resort
Plan your round at Riverwood Resort
Riverwood Resort in Mount Pleasant, Michigan has 36 holes of golf. The 18-hole championship course was designed by Bruce Mathews III, with the White Course as the front nine and the Red Course as the back nine, each par 36. It plays to par 72 and 6,546 yards from the blue tees.
- Resort
- 18 holes
- Par 35
- Designed by Bruce Mathews III
- Opened 1925
Course strategy
Read the card before you play it
Walk the course
Riverwood Resort hole by hole
Par 3Par 4Par 5
Hole 1
370
yds ·Gold
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 2
330
yds ·Gold
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 3
293
yds ·Gold
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 4
125
yds ·Gold
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 5
480
yds ·Gold
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 6
395
yds ·Gold
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 7
300
yds ·Gold
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 8
100
yds ·Gold
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 9
290
yds ·Gold
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 10
350
yds ·Gold
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 11
168
yds ·Gold
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 12
475
yds ·Gold
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 13
365
yds ·Gold
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 14
130
yds ·Gold
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 15
460
yds ·Gold
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 16
474
yds ·Gold
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 17
165
yds ·Gold
No notes for this hole yet.
Hole 18
293
yds ·Gold
No notes for this hole yet.
ScorecardView the full scorecard+
Distances in yards
| Hole | Par | Hcp | Blue | White | Gold | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 2 | 427 | 402 | 370 | 330 |
| 2 | 4 | 12 | 383 | 374 | 330 | 322 |
| 3 | 4 | 6 | 342 | 335 | 293 | 288 |
| 4 | 3 | 14 | 148 | 139 | 125 | 115 |
| 5 | 5 | 4 | 539 | 528 | 480 | 459 |
| 6 | 5 | 8 | 491 | 450 | 395 | 386 |
| 7 | 4 | 16 | 345 | 310 | 300 | 236 |
| 8 | 3 | 18 | 157 | 141 | 100 | 96 |
| 9 | 4 | 10 | 359 | 328 | 290 | 214 |
| Out | 36 | 3,191 | 3,007 | 2,683 | 2,446 | |
| 10 | 4 | 1 | 425 | 410 | 350 | 343 |
| 11 | 3 | 13 | 201 | 186 | 168 | 129 |
| 12 | 5 | 3 | 505 | 495 | 475 | 438 |
| 13 | 4 | 5 | 419 | 367 | 365 | 345 |
| 14 | 3 | 15 | 189 | 149 | 130 | 112 |
| 15 | 5 | 11 | 514 | 465 | 460 | 347 |
| 16 | 5 | 7 | 542 | 509 | 474 | 438 |
| 17 | 3 | 9 | 246 | 233 | 165 | 160 |
| 18 | 4 | 17 | 314 | 302 | 293 | 203 |
| In | 36 | 3,355 | 3,116 | 2,880 | 2,515 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,546 | 6,123 | 5,563 | 4,961 |
Before you go
Everything to know on arrival
Know before you go
- ✓Allow about 4 hours for a round
- ✓Keep carts on the path at all par 3s and around tee boxes
- ✓Do not bring coolers or alcohol onto the premises
Carts & walking
The 90-degree rule applies unless stated otherwise. Keep carts strictly on the cart paths on all par 3s and around all tee boxes.
Food & drink
The 989 Bar & Grill serves food and drinks.
Pace of play
Players are expected to keep a pace of 4 hours. Player assistants are on the course to help with pace.
Policies
USGA Rules govern all play. Bringing alcoholic beverages onto the premises is prohibited by law, and coolers are not allowed. Yardages marked on sprinkler heads are measured to the center of the green. Leagues, a junior tournament and outings are offered.
Quick answers
Riverwood Resort at a glance
Is Riverwood Resort open to the public?
Riverwood Resort is a resort course — check with the course for who can book tee times.
How many holes does Riverwood Resort have, and what's the par?
Riverwood Resort has 18 holes and plays to a par of 35, from 4,961 to 6,546 yards depending on the tees.
Who designed Riverwood Resort?
Riverwood Resort was designed by Bruce Mathews III and opened in 1925.
What are the cart and walking rules at Riverwood Resort?
The 90-degree rule applies unless stated otherwise. Keep carts strictly on the cart paths on all par 3s and around all tee boxes.
What's the pace of play at Riverwood Resort?
Players are expected to keep a pace of 4 hours. Player assistants are on the course to help with pace.
What food and drink does Riverwood Resort have?
The 989 Bar & Grill serves food and drinks.
How do you book a tee time at Riverwood Resort?
Book online through the course's tee-time page, or call +1-989-772-5726.
Where is Riverwood Resort?
Riverwood Resort is at 1313 East Broomfield Road, Mount Pleasant, MI 48858.
Info last reviewed November 5, 2026. Policies change — confirm with the course before your round.
More golf in Michigan
Pohlcat
Mount Pleasant
18 holes · Par 72 · Public
3D mapIsland Hills Golf Club
Centreville
18 holes · Par 72 · Resort
3D mapEagle Glen Golf Course
Farwell
18 holes · Par 72 · Public
Forest Dunes – The Loop (Black)
Roscommon
18 holes · Par 70 · Resort
Aerial imagery: USDA NAIP. Some hole outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors.
All Michigan golf courses →- #79 of 165 · Longest golf courses in Michigan by yardage
- #866 of 1395 · Longest golf courses by yardage
Work at Riverwood Resort?
Give golfers a photorealistic 3D map of every hole — tilt, rotate, and fly through the course right on your own website.
See pricing →Something out of date on this page? Let us know