Cranberry Valley Golf Club
Plan your round at Cranberry Valley Golf Club
Cranberry Valley Golf Club is a public 18-hole course on Oak Street in Harwich on Cape Cod, a member of Audubon International. The card is par 72 and plays 6,482 yards from the Blue tees (70.9/129). Golfweek ranked it eighth among public-access courses in 2024, and it hosted the 2024 MASS Golf Mid-Amateur Championship.
- Public
- 18 holes
- Par 72
Course strategy
Read the card before you play it
Walk the course
Cranberry Valley Golf Club hole by hole
Par 3Par 4Par 5
Hole 1
338
yds ·White
Long hitters can drive over the bunker to cut down the yardage on this par 4.
Hole 2
476
yds ·White
A par 5 where long hitters can carry the left bunker and try to reach the green in two.
Hole 3
378
yds ·White
Big hitters can carry the fairway bunker off the tee on this par 4.
Hole 4
168
yds ·White
A par 3 with bunkers left and right of the green.
Hole 5
405
yds ·White
The longest par 4 on the course by stroke index; it takes two well-struck shots to reach the green in regulation.
Hole 6
325
yds ·White
Big hitters can carry the fairway bunkers and leave 100 yards or less into the green.
Hole 7
161
yds ·White
A downhill par 3 with bunkers guarding the front right and the side of the green.
Hole 8
488
yds ·White
A par 5 where big hitters can use the power slot just right of the bunker to set up a go at the green in two.
Hole 9
370
yds ·White
Long hitters can carry the tee-shot bunker and leave a short iron in.
Hole 10
344
yds ·White
The tee aims into the trees, so the hole calls for a fade.
Hole 11
346
yds ·White
A well-struck drive over the corner of the trees leaves only a wedge in.
Hole 12
352
yds ·White
The green is severely sloped from back to front, so stay below the hole.
Hole 13
161
yds ·White
A short par 3 where any shot within 25 yards of the hole is makeable.
Hole 14
402
yds ·White
A par 5 where big hitters can aim right of the bunker with the second shot to reach in two.
Hole 15
304
yds ·White
Long hitters can reach the bunker short of the green, leaving an up-and-down for birdie.
Hole 16
430
yds ·White
A long, straight-away par 4.
Hole 17
193
yds ·White
A par 3 where missing the green right sends the ball kicking down toward the woods.
Hole 18
501
yds ·White
A par 5 the course describes as one of the more challenging holes on the Cape.
ScorecardView the full scorecard+
Distances in yards
| Hole | Par | Hcp | Gold | Blue | White | Red |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 9 | 375 | 365 | 338 | 303 |
| 2 | 5 | 17 | 509 | 505 | 476 | 450 |
| 3 | 4 | 5 | 409 | 390 | 378 | 355 |
| 4 | 3 | 7 | 209 | 197 | 168 | 163 |
| 5 | 4 | 1 | 453 | 435 | 405 | 387 |
| 6 | 4 | 13 | 347 | 340 | 325 | 310 |
| 7 | 3 | 11 | 184 | 176 | 161 | 139 |
| 8 | 5 | 15 | 518 | 510 | 488 | 477 |
| 9 | 4 | 3 | 400 | 383 | 370 | 350 |
| Out | 36 | 3,404 | 3,301 | 3,109 | 2,934 | |
| 10 | 4 | 8 | 369 | 361 | 344 | 330 |
| 11 | 4 | 10 | 355 | 352 | 346 | 255 |
| 12 | 4 | 4 | 382 | 372 | 352 | 280 |
| 13 | 3 | 6 | 198 | 174 | 161 | 131 |
| 14 | 5 | 18 | 483 | 445 | 402 | 343 |
| 15 | 4 | 16 | 309 | 308 | 304 | 302 |
| 16 | 4 | 2 | 457 | 443 | 430 | 408 |
| 17 | 3 | 12 | 229 | 205 | 193 | 175 |
| 18 | 5 | 14 | 575 | 521 | 501 | 410 |
| In | 36 | 3,357 | 3,181 | 3,033 | 2,634 | |
| Total | 72 | 6,761 | 6,482 | 6,142 | 5,568 | |
| Rating / Slope | 73.4 / 133 | 71.8 / 131 | 70.1 / 128 | — | ||
| Women's rating / slope | — | — | 75.8 / 136 | 73.0 / 127 | ||
Scorecard data: OpenGolfAPI, © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Before you go
Everything to know on arrival
Know before you go
- ✓Book your tee time online or by phone
- ✓Check the website for current cart cutoff times and seasonal hours
- ✓Read the Code of Conduct posted on the website before you play
- ✓Warm up on the range and short game area
Carts & walking
Carts are available. Last-cart times are posted on the website, so check them for the season.
Practice facilities
There is a driving range and a short game area, plus PGA instruction and club fitting. The range is hitting off mats late in the season.
Food & drink
Jake's at Cranberry Valley is the on-site restaurant, which closes for the season in the fall.
Policies
Tee times can be booked online or by phone. A Code of Conduct is posted on the club website, and course and pro shop hours change by season.
Quick answers
Cranberry Valley Golf Club at a glance
Is Cranberry Valley Golf Club open to the public?
Yes. Cranberry Valley Golf Club is a public course.
How many holes does Cranberry Valley Golf Club have, and what's the par?
Cranberry Valley Golf Club has 18 holes and plays to a par of 72, from 5,568 to 6,761 yards depending on the tees.
Is there a hole-by-hole guide to Cranberry Valley Golf Club?
Yes. This guide covers Cranberry Valley Golf Club hole by hole, with the course's own notes on its holes.
What are the cart and walking rules at Cranberry Valley Golf Club?
Carts are available. Last-cart times are posted on the website, so check them for the season.
What practice facilities does Cranberry Valley Golf Club have?
There is a driving range and a short game area, plus PGA instruction and club fitting. The range is hitting off mats late in the season.
What food and drink does Cranberry Valley Golf Club have?
Jake's at Cranberry Valley is the on-site restaurant, which closes for the season in the fall.
How do you book a tee time at Cranberry Valley Golf Club?
Book online through the course's tee-time page, or call (508) 430-5234.
Where is Cranberry Valley Golf Club?
Cranberry Valley Golf Club is at 183 Oak St #1933, Harwich, MA 02645.
Info last reviewed November 5, 2026. Policies change — confirm with the course before your round.
More golf in Massachusetts
Cyprian Keyes Golf Club – Championship
Boylston
18 holes · Par 72 · Public
Miacomet Golf Club
Nantucket
18 holes · Par 72 · Public
Olde Scotland Links
Bridgewater
18 holes · Par 72 · Public
3D mapTaconic Golf Club
Williamstown
18 holes · Par 71 · Semi-private
Aerial imagery: USDA NAIP. Some hole outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors.
All Massachusetts golf courses →- #13 of 70 · Hardest golf courses in Massachusetts by slope rating
- #17 of 57 · Longest golf courses in Massachusetts by yardage
- #477 of 1288 · Hardest golf courses by slope rating
- #617 of 1395 · Longest golf courses by yardage
Work at Cranberry Valley Golf Club?
Give golfers a photorealistic 3D map of every hole — tilt, rotate, and fly through the course right on your own website.
See pricing →Something out of date on this page? Let us know